題名: 地方治理與公民參加的實踐;政治後現代性危機的反思與解決

關鍵詞: 公民參與 ; 公共對話 ; 後現代性 ; 超真實 ; 民粹政治 public participation ; puplic dialogue ; postmodernity ; hyperreality ; populist politics

摘要: 本文欲指出,當代公共事務的運作存在著一種後現代性的危機,其凸顯了公民參與匱乏的現象,阻礙了民主政治的良性發展。抑有進者,作者認為,公民參與更應該成為地方治理的核心課題,因為地方政策議題的性質較諸於全國性的議題,其透過公民參與解決爭議的可行性更高,故地方政府應致力於促進公民參與,以實踐民主政治之民有、民治、民享的理想。本文首先勾勒公共事務運作過程中的後現代性危機;其次,從規範性的角度,闡述地方治理在公民參與中的角色,以及公民參與在地方治理中所能發揮的功能;再者,作者將指出地方的公共行政人員之日常實務當中,實已包含著維護與促進公民參與的內涵,強調地方公務人員應致力於此一角色內涵的實踐;最後,再提出一些地方治理中可以採行的一些機制設計。

This article indicates that postmodernity in today’s political process presents the lack of public participation and it could erode democracy. The author thought that the local governance should concern with public participation for local policy issues are always arguable but more compromised than national: therefore, local government and its administrator should effort to improve public participation to practice the spirits of democracy: of the people, by the people, and for the people. Finally, this article offered several approaches to promote public participation in local governance that contains district civic conference, internet policy network, and civil vote.