題名: 公務人員與行政電子化:高雄市戶政事務人員對行政電子化認知的調查研究

關鍵詞: 資訊科技 ; 行政電子化 ; 整合模型 ; 高雄市政府 ; 戶政人員

摘要: 高雄市政府民政局十二個戶政事務所自民國八十六年開始實施行政業務電腦化,至今雖已超過六年,但仍鮮少實證研究戶政人員對行政電子化之認知。本研究應用 Richard Heeks與Anne Davies所提出「四Is模型」之「整合模型」,並採用電話訪問調查方式,抽樣調查高雄市政府戶政人員對行政電子化的想法與態度,試圖探究政府推動行政電子化時,公務人員所面對之問題。本研究發現戶政人員都瞭解行政電子化對組織改造的重要性。戶政人員會主動學習增進自我的資訊知識技術,以便配合組織中行政流程化簡化,但是卻無法減輕本身的行政工作負擔,而且在行政整合方面,戶政單位的本位主義讓電子化推動無法達到資訊分享與整合之目的,這是有待戶政機關加強與改善之處。

Twelve Household Registration Offices in Civil Affairs Bureau, Kaohsiung City Government, have realized administrative computerization since 1997. Until now, there is short of researches of civil servants regarding the recognition of administrative electronization. Based on Four Is Models provided by Richard Heeks and Anne Davies, the research explores the difficulties confronted by civil servants while carrying out administrative electronization. The research method is applied the interview by phone to examine civil servants in the dimensions of thoughts and attitudes of administrative electronization. As the findings of the study, civil servants in the Household Registration Offices have understood the importance of administrative electronization. They actively learnt information knowledge and skills in order to coordination with the realization of electronzation in offices. After the electronization in offices, civil servants pointed out that the administrative process has simplified, but the administrative loading could not be lightened. In the perspective of administrative integration, the sectionalism of the registration officers hindered information sharing and integrative. Therefore, the Household Registration Offices need to improve these shortcomings.