題名: 電子化政府績效的比較研究:以政府入口網站為例

關鍵詞: 電子化政府 ; 政府入口網站 ; 效率 ; 回應力 ; 績效評估 e-government ; governmental portal ; efficiency ; accountability ; performance evaluation

摘要: 許多國家已經接受數位革命的洗禮並推動電子化政府計劃。然而在電子化政府發展的初期,其概念和成效不是被過度簡化就是被誤解。本文旨在評估電子化政府計畫的核心-政府入口網站-的績效,以作未來深化電子化政府服務的參考。本文假設政府入口網站發展的三階段-資訊、互動、及交易類服務(成熟期),並根據此發展軌跡建立五大構面、十四項指標作為評量標準。

實證結果顯示亞洲國家如台灣、香港等的政府入口網站表現突出,領先歐美國家。而在三種服務類型中,政府入口網站的資訊類服務發展最為成熟,互動服務次之,交易類服類仍有待開發。本文同時以商業入口網站作為基準點,評估政府入口網站的績效,結果發現雖然兩者於資訊類及互動服務的表現無異,但由於政府入口網站的交易類服務發展遲緩,其總體表現仍不及商業入口網站。

本文實證結果所導引出的政策建議為雙向互動且提高行政效率,故政府入口網站邁向交易類型服務,方能達成行政革新的目標一效率、責任政治與回應力。

This paper is written to measure the performance of the core of e-government-governmental portal. It postulated the three stages of developing a governmental portal – information, interactive, and transaction services. With the 14 indicators that are grouped into the 5 categories representing the three stages of development, the author performed a comparative quantitative analysis on the governmental portals from 19 countries. The empirical study draws a policy suggestion that government should commit itself in developing the transaction service over the portal. Due to its feature of interactivity and improved efficiency, the transaction service will implement the goals of the administration reform-efficiency, responsiveness, and accountability-once it is offered online.