題名: 「永續發展」觀點對地方政府管理意涵與影響之研究

關鍵詞: 永續發展 ; 地方政府 ; 策略管理

摘要: 自九○年代至今,「永續發展」觀念已發展成全球性的共通議題,同時其所揭示的生態保育、環境維設等思惟,更跨越了觀念傳播或純學術的研究,而藉由國際組織的倡導,而擴展至每一國家的社會生活各層面。而藉由國際組的倡導,而擴展至每一國家的社會生活各層面。而對一國之內的地方政府而言,雖然其地位處於政府體系的末稍基層,但卻是永續發展概念的主要推動與執行者,是以如何配合整個政府體系,同時調整本身組織與功能以因應永續發展需求,便成為今日地方政府管理的重要課體。

本文內容係從概念之探索為起點,先行分析永續發展觀點近年六的演進歷程;再從管理角度,探討地方政府推動永續發展工作的意義及其間關係。此外雖然我國並非聯合國會員國,但政府對於永續發展工作仍然相當積極,然而相對於中央政府的主動投入,地方政府似手並未能相對予以配合,因此本文亦將根據對永續發展概念內涵的分析結果,探討我國地方政府推行永續發展工作的現況與可能問題。最後則綜合學理與實務面的觀察嘗試提出本文的策略建議:作為認為今日欲期望永續發展觀念能在地胡層次落實,則除了要「地方政府永續發展」之外,中央政府也要能「永續發展地方政府」。

Since 1990’s, the idea of Sustainable Development (SD) is becoming common issue of the world. And focus of SD not only in ecological development or environmental problems but also in social life and development of whole country. This trend is important to local government, for it is basic unit of government system and will be the actors of SD. And under this situation, local government has to adjust structure and function so they situation, local government has to adjust structure and function so they can match challenges from environment.

This paper started form concepts analysis, the author tried to find out the development of SD and why it is important to today’s local government, Next, according to SD’s ideas this paper will compare the function differences between traditional and SD’s local government. Finally, form the views of strategic management, the author will suggest that if local government accept the ideas of SD, it should change not only slogans or building new goals, total adaptation of structures, functions, and culture change will be the main issues. Of course SD is not a panacea, but it is a good motive for local government to review its role and functions in the new century.