題名: 組織成員觀點下公部門團體績效評比之製度效應檢驗:目標校準、績效學習與團隊動態

關鍵詞: 團體績效評比 ; 績效學習 ; 目標校準 ; 團隊凝聚力 ; 團隊回復力 group performance evaluation ; performance learning ; goal alignment ; team cohesion ; team resilience

摘要: 目前我國中央政府部門有兩套主要的績效管理制度,一為以部會為評價單位的行政機關施政績效評核制度,另一則是公務人員考績制度;在現行運作方式下,此二套制度彼此間未能有效連結,形成組織層次之機關整體績效表現與個人層次的考績結果,無法產生連動效果,以致造成脫勾現象。為解決上述問題,論者主張必須由團體績效概念出發,建立一套上能連結組織績效目標,下能扣合員工個人考績的團體績效制度,讓組織、團體與個人績效得以垂直整合。然而,觀諸國內文獻對於團體績效之討論不足,為彌補此一研究缺口,本研究以參與試辦機關做為問卷調查對象,盼能更進一步瞭解團體績效評比制度實施後對公部門組織團體動態所可能造成的影響。本研究發現,儘管受訪者對於目前所試辦的新制度之認知和評價程度不高,且該制度所期待的目標校準目的也可能獲得實現,不過此一制度的引進,確實將為公部門組織文化帶來值得關注的擾動和影響。

The two major governmental performance management systems in the central government consist of the administrative performance assessment and the civil service performance appraisal system. The former evaluates ministries’ performance while the latter focuses on individual employee’s achievements. However, there is no alignment and linkage between the aforementioned institutions. In this regard, the Amendment of the Civil Service Performance Appraisal Act proposed by the Examination Yuan aims to solve the institutional problem by establishing a mechanism of group performance evaluation in addition to the existing institutions. The group performance evaluation system not only authorizes ministries and agencies to evaluate the performance of their internal units and/or subordinate agencies, but also enables ministers and agency heads to flexibly allocate the proportion of staff who can be granted as Grade A under the appraisal system. By so doing, it is expected that different levels of performance goals between organization, team/group, and staff could be aligned. In order to understand the potential institutional effects and impacts derived from this new mechanism, this study surveyed the central agencies which participate in the pilot scheme. It is found that the prospect of goal alignment between different organizational levels might be achieved through effective performance learning, and group/team cohesion and resilience could be strengthened as well. Competition between teams however will also become more significant than ever.