題名: 所得稅暨退休金會計準則公報攸關性資訊品質之探討

關鍵詞: 遞延所得稅 ; 退休金 ; 既得給付義務 ; 累積給付義務 ; 預計給付義務 ; 提撥狀況 ; 第22號公報 ; 第18號公報

摘要: 我國財務會計準則公報第22號「所得稅之會計處理準則」規定應於八十四年度財務報表開始適用,而第18號「退休金會計處理準則」則依證管會規定,公開發行公司應於84年底為衡量日完成精算,並於資產負債表內依公報規定揭露各項精算結果。因此在84年度之財務報表上同時出現這兩項重大的會計原則變動項目。究竟此兩號公報是否真能如預期提供其有攸關性之資訊品質,本研究採行Landsman(1986)權益評價模型作成基本模型,並選取84年作為研究期間進行分析‧另外為了改善模型,乃導入Ohlson(1995)殘差盈餘模型作成修正模型,以進行延伸實證‧實證結果發現:在所得稅資訊方面,遞延所得稅資產與其備抵評價科目皆為投資人認同,屬於公司價值之一部份。而遞延所得稅負債與公司股價亦呈現負向關係,且達顯著水準。在退休金資訊方面,退休金資產及三種給付義務之結果均不顯著,顯示投資人似乎並未以其作為評估公司價值之一部份。在所得稅資訊方面,新所得稅公報之實施,確實可提供較其攸關性之資訊。在退休金資訊方面之實證結果則顯示不僅依照原來會計處理方法所認列之數額不其顯著性,且新實施之第18號公報亦未能提供增額攸關價值,因此,其資訊有用性仍有待商榷。

The Taiwanese Statement of Financial Accounting Standards (SFAS) No. 22, Accounting for Income Taxes, became effective beginning with the 1995 fiscal year. Also, the then Securities and Exchange Commission in Taiwan required that public companies must disclose related pension assets and liabilities information measured under SFAS No. 18, Accounting for Pensions, in the 1995 fiscal year. Thus, two important accounting standards were effective at the same time in the 1995 financial statements. In this study, the basic model is based on the Landsman`s (1986) valuation model. Besides, to improve the basic model, a revised model is constructed in accordance with Ohlson`s (1995) residual income valuation model. The empirical results are as follows. In the income taxes aspect, deferred tax assets and valuation allowance are viewed as corporate assets and contra-assets by investors. Similarly, deferred tax liabilities are corporate obligations. In the pension aspect, pension plan assets and three pension obligations are not related with market value. This implies that pension assets and liabilities disclosed under SFAS No. 18 are not taken as part of corporate assets and liabilities by investors. Furthermore, the results indicate that SFAS No. 22 provides more relevant information than the way before SFAS No. 22 was adopted. However, the results indicate that SFAS No. 18 does not provide additional relevant information. Thus, the usefulness of this standard needs further studies.