題名: 匯率變動對多國企業績效評估與轉撥計價之影響-中華民國外資企業之研究

摘要: 績效評估與轉撥計價是多國企業在引導並控制其全球營運的主要管理工具。多國企業對於其在世界各地營運單位所作之精效評估,促使各事業單位朝著總公司之營建目標前進。而其利用轉撥計價之方法,則可引導各單位以利潤中心之觀念增進營業績效,並可調節整體之現金流量因應各國之特珠環境與規範。近年來,亞洲太平洋許多國家,包括日本、韓國、台灣、香巷、新加坡等之貨幣對美金之兌換率已有不同幅度之升值,尤以日本、台灣、韓國升值更高。由於率變動,多國企業在評估其國外事業時使增加了新的變數。同一事業單位,因為外滙變動之關係而使其績效之表達受到影響。各事業早位間之轉撥計價也因滙率改變而有所不同。本文便針對以上問題,以問卷之方式,向在台灣美商公司之母公司進行調查,以暸解多國企界在匯率大幅變動下是否對其績效評估之政策有所改變,以及影響其轉撥計價政策之主要原因。研究之結果發現大多數多國企業之績效評估受滙率變動之影響不大,而不一定要求其子公司對滙率變動之結果負責。在轉撥計價方面,本研究利用因素分析之結果顯示有六個主要的因素對於多國企業制定轉撥計價有重大之影響。

Performance evaluation and transfer pricing are important management devices to multinational corporations for directing and exercising control over t lteir world-wide operations. In recent years, U.S. currency has depreciated significantly against a number of countries within the Pacific Rim, such as Japan, Korea and Taiwan. Due to this shift in currency value, multinational firms operating in this environment are confronted with a new challenge in evaluating the performance of their subsidiaries. This paper reports results of a survey designed to expand our understanding of the impact of currency fluctuation on the performance evaluat ion practice of U.S. multinational firms having operations in Taiwan . In addition, factors which affect transfer pricing policies of U.8 . multinational firms were also explored.