題名: 跨領域科技教育平台計劃之推動與成果

關鍵詞: 遠距教學 數位學習 跨領域人才培育 科技教育 distance education\ne-learning interdisciplinary human resource development science and technology education

摘要: 隨著科技整合的發展趨勢,跨領域議題已涵蓋各階層領域,教育環境也不例外,大學院校中近年來紛紛設立跨院系所的學程,包括學位學程與學分學程,皆是因應學術領域之合作發展需求所衍生的課程與教學整合設計,也可符合產業界對於跨領域人才的高度需求。國科會自九十四年度起開始推動三年期之「跨領域科技教育平台計劃」,希望針對國內幾項重點科技發展計畫,利用數位學習與網路環境來培訓跨領域之高科技人才。計畫執行團隊秉持此基本精神,首先選擇以「奈米科技」、「影像顯示科技及光機電」以及「生物醫學工程科技」等三項重點前瞻科技為主軸,規劃發展高互動性的遠距教學系統,以及製作高品質之數位教材,希望利用網路科技為主的環境,將整合之前瞻科技專業知識與教育資源分享給其他大學校院包括技職體系院校的師生,達成跨領域職前科技人才之培育目標,同時培訓種子師資,以擴大推廣機制與成效。本論文首先介紹計畫背景,說明跨領域科技人才培育平台之建置規劃與實施,接著呈現互動遠距教學與數位教材之評鑑研究結果,最後提出結論與建議。

Along with the development of technology integration nowadays, needs for multidiscipline have emerged and become the main stream in every field of both industry and educational environment. There are many multidisciplinary programs established that integrated faculty devotion and courses from different colleges, schools and departments at various universities in the past decades. To meet the high demands of human resources with multidisciplinary training in industry, National Science Council in Taiwan initiated a three year long project entitled “Interdisciplinary Science and Technology Education Platform (ISTEP)” since 2005. The project is aiming for fostering university and college students to get prepared for multidisciplinary knowledge and skills in three advanced technology fields, i.e., nanotechnology, display technology, and bio-medical technology, through the applications of distance education and e-learning strategies. To share the educational resources and to improve the effectiveness of the project, a platform was constructed to deliver the instructions and support interactions among instructors and students of different universities by both synchronous class meetings and asynchronous e-learning contents provided online. An evaluation study was then conducted during the process to evaluate the effectiveness of the project for both distance learning and multimedia learning materials productions. This paper will first introduce the background information, plan and implementation of the project. Then it will report the methodology of the evaluation study. Finally, it will present the results, followed by conclusion and suggestions to the filed.