題名: Deployment of SIP-based Voice Services over IPv6 Networks

關鍵詞: 網路電話;會議啟始協定;IPv6網路;IPv4/IPv6轉換

摘要: SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)是傳送網路電話控制訊息的標準協定之一,可建立、修改、或結束網路通話。本文介紹作者在IPv6環境下提供SIP語音服務 (稱為SIPv6服務)的經驗、建置過程所遭遇的問題、以及解決問題的方法。此外,針對沒有NAT-PT (Network Address Translation - Protocol Translation)的環境,本文提出三種讓新的SIPv6服務與既有的SIPv4服務互通的方式(scenario),並比較它們的優劣。本文最後提供系統壓力測試的數據,可作為相關建置的參考。

SIP, the session initiation protocol, is a new signaling protocol developed to set up, modify, and tear down voice session over the Internet. This paper presents the first results of our study and deployment with the new IPv6-based SIP service. The paper also describes the possible scenarios in which the user agents residing at IPv6 network can communicate with that residing at IPv4 network.