題名: The design and comparison of TWAREN voicemail systems

關鍵詞: TWAREN SIP SER; SEMS; Unity; Asterisk

摘要: TWAREN為學術研究而設的專用網路,在國內提供學研界網路技術研發平台,在國際端以小網入棲大網,讓我國教研界得以跨國進行研究,參與大規模的國際合作案。

VoIP(Voice over IP)是近年來較炙手可熱的議題之一,SIP為基於IP之上的應用層通訊協定,更是VoIP最熱門的通訊協定,我們可利用iptel之免費SIP軟體SER輕易架設SIP網路,而以SIP為基礎之其他語音服務也陸續被研究探討,諸如線上會議、語音信箱、線上公告等等。

本篇文章將以TWAREN現有之語音信箱服務:SEMS、Unity以及Asterisk為主題,提供SIP網路管理者更詳盡的資訊,以協助管理者輕易地將SIP語音服務加諸於SIP網路之上。

TaiWan Advanced Research & Education Network(TWAREN) is established especially for academic research. It provides a platform for network research and connects our internal networks to famous international networks(e.g. Abilene). By that, we have undertaken lots of big international research and cooperation projects.

Voice over IP(VoIP) has become one of the hot topics recently. Session Initiation Protocol(SIP) is a IP-based application and also the hottest communication protocol for VoIP. We have established a SIP system for our network by using iptel’s free software SER. Furthermore, we are going to develop more SIP-based voice services in the future, such as conference meeting, voice mail, and announcement.

This paper aims to present the results of comparing the three voice mail services, SEMS, Unity, and Asterisk, which have been developed on TWAREN. It can helps SIP system administrators better understand how to develop SIP-based voice services on their networks.