題名: 以可選擇之MPLS Label提供IPv6跨校互連機制

關鍵詞: IPv4 IPv6 MPLS; MPLS Label

摘要: 近年來台灣學術網路對IPv6網域的佈署愈來愈重視,然而由於各學術網路尚未有一致的IPv6互連機制,複雜的過境及轉移設定可能會增加各校網管人員的負擔與風險。有鑑於此,本研究試著模擬在TANet骨幹上設定MPLS網路協定,作為提供校際間IPv6跨校互連,期望研究結果能建立各校IPv6互連機制的一致性,另外,本研究也提出在MPLS中可選擇性加入Label,使得IPv4與IPv6在共存時期,可簡化網管設定,降低複雜性,並可維持原IPv4的骨幹架構不變。

Recent years have seen increased attention being given to deployment of  IPv6 domain in the TANet. However, it does not reach consistent in IPv6 interconnection. The complex configuration of IPv6 transition and  transformative mechanism will increase burdens of networking engineers and accordingly increases risk. Therefore, this study attempts to operate the MPLS network protocol in simulative TANet backbone to serve as a base of IPv6 for interconnection among interscholastic institutions. We expect the result of this study could reach to the consistent mechanism of IPv6 interconnection. Furthermore, we also propose a selective MPLS Label Insertion that can not only simplify and decrease the complexity of network management, but also does not change the original IPv4 backbone during the IPv4 and IPv6 coexist time.