題名: 拉丁美洲左翼政府對民主政治的影響

關鍵詞: 拉丁美洲;左翼政府;民主政治;巴西;委內瑞拉;社會正義;貪腐

摘要: 進入到二十一世紀,拉丁美洲在民主政治的發展可以說是進入到民主鞏固的時期,軍人干政的狀況不復存在。可是,另一股值得注意的政治趨勢逐漸浮現,哪就是左派的政黨在選舉中獲勝,且取得執政的地位,如,委內瑞拉(1999)、巴西(2002)、玻利維亞(2006)、厄瓜多(2006)、秘魯(2006)等。此外,值得注意的是南美洲的阿根廷和智利兩個主要國家長期性由左翼政黨執政。 左翼政府當然要追求社會公平和正義的長遠目標,所以透過各種途徑推動社會立法,濟助弱勢族群。在推動的過程中,左翼政府當然可能運用各種特殊政治的手段,這自然引發了關注,左翼政府這樣的作為是否會對民主政治帶來長期不利的影響。 本研究分析發現拉丁美洲左翼政府在推動社會公平正義的政策作為上確實採取積極的作為,特別設法改善貧民的生活和教育。左翼政府成立之初,對於貪腐的問題的確投入心力,但是並未能糾正這些問題,巴西是其中的代表案例是否會對民主政治帶來影響。整體而言,左翼政府的出現應該對民主政治的推進有正面的效果,特別是透過生活的改善增加大眾的參與,然而對於民主政治真正落實仍有待努力。

While entering the 21st century, the political development in Latin America is moving toward the stage of consolidated democracy and the political intervention of the military sector has been past tense. However, another emerging trend is noteworthy, i.e. the winning record of leftist parties in most elections and their ruling status (e.g. Venezuela in 1999, Brazil in 2002, Bolivia in 2006, Ecuador in 2006, Peru in 2006). Not to mention, two major South American states, Argentina and Chile, have been ruling by the leftist parties. For the leftist governments in Latin America, its long-term goal is for social justice. Consequently, they tend to adopt various channels pushing for legislations concerning social welfare and social equality. In the process, it is possible for leftist governments to take some special policies as well as behaviors, which, in turn, lead to concerns about negative implications on democracy. The findings of this research include the followings: The efforts made by leftist government in Latin America to promote social justice has really contributed to the reduction of poverty and improvement of standard living of the poor. The issue of corruption was the main target of the leftist governments at the beginning of their administration, but they failed to deliver the original promise and pledge at the later stage. What has happened in Brazil is one of the examples concerning corruption. On the whole, the emergence of leftist government should produce positive effects on democracy by way of the increase of mass political participation. However, the real implementation of democratic politics remain a long road to go.