題名: 境外教育、跨國文化資本與弱勢處境:向上流動或持久邊緣化?

關鍵詞: 國際學生;人力資本;文化資本;族群;國際遷移;國際教育;社會階層化 international students; human capital; cultural capital; ethnicity; international migration; international education; social stratification

摘要: 這項研究計畫的目的,在於透過探究馬來西亞華裔學生在中國、日本、新加坡與台灣四國取得的國際學術資歷在價值與交換上的差異性,以彰顯學術資歷賦值(valuation)與文化資本的跨區域差異。同時,這項研究也探討在國外取得的學歷與文化資本對如馬來西亞華裔之少數族群來說,在社會流動上所具有的影響力。這項研究從留學中國、日本、新加坡與台灣的返國者中,透過立意抽樣以蒐集共62 個樣本並進行深入訪談。此外,研究者亦經由參與觀察和實物蒐集以瞭解校友團體間與團體內(以族群,國籍與畢業學校為基礎)的網絡聯繫,和校友會在馬來西亞社會所扮演的角色。 這項研究具有重要的理論與實證意義。第一,研究發現將可擴展人力資本與文化資本在概念上的應用性,並能對國際遷移、國際教育、族群研究、社會階層化等研究領域做出重要貢獻。第二,研究成果將可對亞洲政府與大學在發展與評估招募國際學生和高等教育國際化的相關政策上,提供重要參考。

This two-year study aims at illuminating the nuances of academic credential valuation and geographies of cultural capital through examining the variability in the value and exchange of international academic credentials Malaysian Chinese students acquired from China, Japan, Singapore, and Taiwan. In this study I examines to what extent overseas education and cultural capital acquired overseas are useful for members of an ethnic minority such as Malaysian Chinese to engage in social mobility at home. Forty-eight Chinese Malaysian alumni who returned from China, Japan, Singapore, and Taiwan would be sampled for in-depth interviews, with twelve interviewees from each host country. In addition, participant observation and unobtrusive measures will be adopted to collect data on networking among intra-group and inter-group alumni (based on ethnicity, nationality, and Alma Mater) and the role of international alumni associations in the Malaysian society. Data will be analyzed to build a grounded theory on the gradation of credential valuation in international education as well as the portability and transferability of transnational cultural capital. The study will have important theoretical and empirical implications. First, the findings will expand the conceptual application of the theories of human capital and cultural capital and will make significant contribution to the fields of international migration, international education, race and ethnicity, and social stratification. Second, the results will provide an importance reference to the governments and universities in Asia in designing and assessing their international student recruitment policies as well as internationalization strategies.