題名: 以「祖國」和「同胞」之名:近代中國日常生活國族意識的兩個關鍵詞

關鍵詞: 祖國;老舍;國族 fatherland; Lao She; Nation

摘要: 老舍經常被推崇為熱愛祖國的偉大作家,而老舍的一生也的確以深切關懷的態度,針對他所熱愛的中國,提出各種文化反思批判意見。然而他的《荼館》中之名言:「我愛咱們的國呀,可是誰愛我呢?」,以及他在文革中的悲劇性生命終絶方式,卻使得他的祖國之愛顯示出一種曖昧性。本文將分析老舍對於「祖國」文字符號的態度演變(從有意識的拒絶排斥,到了1949年之後轉而肯定和大量運用),探討老舍「祖國」之愛的曖昧性之另一面向,從而反思老舍和近代中國民族主義之間的複雜關係。

Lao She has long been praised as a great writer who loves the fatherland (zuguo) deeply. Indeed, he was very much concerned about China and made many insightful reflections on the social and cultural problems of China. However, the very famous statement in his “Tea House”: “I love our country! But who loves me?” and Lao’s tragic death during the Cultural Revolution have all made his love of “zuguo” become very ambiguous. This study aims to analyze Lao’s changing attitude toward the use of the term “zuguo”(initially denouncing it as a cliche and rejecting its use openly, but changing to use it a lot after 1949) to show another aspect of the ambiguity aforementioned. Furthermore, it also critically looks into the complicated relationship between Lao She and Chinese nationalism.