題名: 台灣公視萌芽時期之公共論述分析(1993年3到7月)

關鍵詞: 公共電視 ; 公共領域理論 ; 公民動員模式 ; 公視民間籌備會 civil mobilization mode ; public sphere theory ; Public TPV Preparation Committee ; Taiwan Public Television (TPV)

摘要: 本文旨在分析台灣公視萌芽時期的公共論述是否符合公共領域理念,並檢視理論與現實差異的意涵。因此,本文提出「公民動員模式」引導論述分析,並且主張公共討論應從「實用性論述」、「詮釋性論述」而進入「政策性論述」。研究結果顯示,台灣公視建構階段的論述狀況與理想模式的最大差異,在於「政治介入」的討論佔很大比例。其次,公民團體雖提出許多「詮釋性論述」,大眾卻較少參與對話。最後,本文認為公民團體後續推動公視的「政策性論述」,必然要與政府及國會政黨保持合作,卻要留意政治力可能的操控,並且要與不同政治力維繫友好關係。

Based on the public sphere theory, this article aims to analyze public discourses on Taiwan Public Television (TPV) at its initial stage. In addition, we will examine the relationship between the dilemmas TPV board faces today and normative concepts of the public sphere theory. Therefore, we refer to the theoretical framework of Habermas to propose "civil mobilization mode" to guide the discourse analysis. "Civil mobilization mode" advocates that discussing public issues should be from the "pragmatic discourses", "interpretative discourses" to "policy discussion" and have a substantial impact on congressional legislation. After analyzing newspapers reports and the Legislative Yuan official gazettes published from 1993 to 1997, we found that there were too many discussions about political involvements of TPV. Secondly, although citizen groups brought up many "interpretative discourses", ordinary people rarely participated in dialogues. Finally, we argue that even though citizen groups must cooperate with political parties in government agencies and the Legislative Yuan to promote "policy discussion", they must be wary of political manipulations.