題名: 「功能取向」對「關係導向」:比較小布希與歐巴馬政府的馬來西亞政策

關鍵詞: 美馬關係 ; 小布希 ; 歐巴馬 ; 反恐 ; 南海

摘要: 美國在小布希與歐巴馬兩任政府主政時期,對馬來西亞的政策出現顯著差異。當前多數文獻以「雙邊-多邊」或「軍事-經濟」的兩組對照作為比較基礎,而本文在具體耙梳兩屆政府在美馬經貿與安全合作的政策異同之後,發現上述兩組對照分析模式有過於簡化之嫌,因此提出以外交取向的本質作為出發點,深入研究小布希與歐巴馬政府對馬政策的異同。以美馬反恐和南海議題上的合作為案例進行分析之後,本文發現小布希政府的對馬政策是功能取向的,因此著重對馬政策的工具性與利益界定,導致雙邊關係發展受限於特定議題的影響而難有進展。與之對照,歐巴馬政府的對馬政策是關係取向的,強調多種議題同時發展,而力求雙邊關係的協調與平衡,所以即便在特定議題存在歧見,但因其對馬政策面向廣泛,終能突破既有限制,成為真正的夥伴關係。

Since the Obama administration initiated the "Rebalancing toward Asia" policy, development of US-Malaysia relationship has been one of the crucial topics. Many researchers have suggested that Obama`s policy toward Malaysia is more successful than that of Bush`s, and most works have followed the framework of "bilateralism vs. multilateralism" and "security-oriented vs. economy-oriented" to make a strategic comparison. This article examines such frameworks and argues that they are oversimplified to attribute the differences to simple dichotomies. Instead, this article proposes an approach to investigate both administrations` foreign policy orientations and diverse essences of Bush and Obama`s Malaysia policies. The main argument of this article suggests that Bush`s Malaysia policy is function-oriented, while Obama`s is relationship-oriented. The different orientations of their policies led to the different focus in their attitudes and strategies in managing the US-Malaysia relationship, which also explains the more successful policy of the Obama administration.