Title: E-MAIL-調查研究的新工具

Keywords: 電子佈告欄;電子郵遞系統;電子郵遞問卷調查; BBS;E-mail;E-mail questionaire

Abstract: 電子科技一日千里,調查工具因電腦通訊科技發達而日益更新,傳播研究方法也隨之多樣化。本研究即透過電子佈告欄之E-mail系統,以實證方式探究電子郵遞問卷之可行性。研究發現,電子郵遞問卷調查法,在研究同質性小團體時,效果和其他調查研究法不相上下;但研究對象若為匿名,或是以電腦為基礎的新科技使用者,則效果較其他調查研究法來得好。問卷回收率為59.6%,以郵寄問卷一般標準而言,回收率尚可。開放式問題答題狀況佳,有效回收問卷中將近七成回答,且字數超過100字以上者過半。以電子郵遞系統寄發問卷,無論在時間、經費、人員需求等研究作業上均優於傳統郵寄問卷、電話訪問以及造府訪問等調查方法。

This paper explored the advantages and disadvantages of using electronic mail as a means for data collection for future survey research. Through a E-mail questionaire survey of 300 NTU computer center BBS users, the response rate of E-mailed questionaires is about 60%. The cost of money, time and personnel for E-mail questionaire is much less than that for traditional data collection methods. The rate of answering open-ended question is very high-70% of the respondents completed an open-ended question. But the speed, stability and compatibility of the network system will seriously affect the response rate of E-mailed questionaires.