題名: 應用資料探勘技術於防火牆最適化策略訂定之先期研究

關鍵詞: 資訊安全 ; 資料探勘 ; 防火牆 ; 群聚分析 information security ; data mining ; firewall ; clustering analyrsis

摘要: 在有限的資源下,如何將效益發揮到最大是企業日前一個非常重要的課題,特別是關於資訊安全的相關議題,如何在現存的防禦設備下,發揮最大的防禦偵測能力,便是企業面臨的難題。本研究嘗試利用智慧型的資料探勘技術,從防禦設備—防火牆的日常紀錄檔中做群聚分析,以挖掘觀察出各種連線活動的特徵,經由特徵的判斷,找出適合一般性及各種特殊性的連線活動其適切的防禦偵測規則,以及其規則最適切的判斷順序組合。

It had become an important issue for making the efficiently performance under the limited resources to most enterprises, especial for the topic of information security. In this study, we intend to apply the data mining technique to mine the optimum strategy setting by using the clustering analysis for the log file. The characteristics kept behind the log file can be mined via the data mining technique, and the combination and the sequence of the strategy for the firewall can be obtained.