題名: 一個有效的閃光燈攝影增強法

關鍵詞: 閃光燈攝影 ; 影像校正 ; 快速傅立葉轉換 ; 色彩空間 ; 影像增強

摘要: 如果在偏暗的環境下要拍照的話,通常我們會使用閃光燈,藉以補光以得到更多的影像細節,但不幸的是這樣卻會破壞相片中的色彩。要是不使用閃燈的話,雖然可以得到色彩真實的影像,但是其需要較長的曝光時間或須以高ISO值拍攝,這會導致影像的模糊或產生嚴重雜訊。所以學者提出藉由結合一張沒有使用閃光燈與另一張有使用閃光燈的兩張相片來計算產生一張同時具有真實色彩與細節豐富的影像。本論文中,我們首先將提出針對有時使用閃光燈的影像序列的強健影像校正(image registration)法,其是基於快速傅立葉轉換,所以能有效克服影像序列中光照差異大,甚至有移動物體的問題。接著我們提出一個基於YSbSr色彩空間的閃光燈攝影增強法來改善現有方法中色彩分離的部份,實驗結果證明所提方法在不影響合成影像品質的條件下,能節省大約50%的記憶體使用量。由於現在的數位相機的解析度都大幅的提升,超過千萬像素的相機已是相當普遍,這使得所提方法能省下大量的記憶體空間,且有效加快影像合成時所需的計算時間。此外 我們也發現所提方法在相同的記憶體使用量下,比基於YCbCr色彩空間的閃光燈攝影增強法能保留更多的細節資訊。

Under dark illumination, a photographer is usually faced with a frustrating dilemma: to use the flash or not. A picture relying on the available light usually has a warm atmosphere, but suffers from noise and blur. On the other hand, flash photography cause unacceptable artifact such as flat and harsh lighting, although it provides more details. Recently some researchers proposed the detail transfer approach to enhance the flash photography by combining a picture taken with the available light and one taken with the flash. However, they do not focus on the problem of image registration.Image registration is important for images taken with handheld cameras, for example, changing the the flash/no-flash images do have significant differences due to the change in illumination, we propose a robust image registration method based on FFT is proposed for registration of such image pairs in this paper. An image pair with moving objects is used to demonstrate the robustness of the proposed method.In this paper, we also figure out the problem in the conventional flash photography enhancement methods, they usually require a large amount of memories during the computation. It is a serious computational burden when the size of the input images is large. In this paper, we propose a new method based on YSbSr color space to alleviate this problem. Experimental results show that the advantages of the proposed method include: (1) it saves up to 50% of the memory space; and (2) it preserves more details and sharpness than the approach based on YCbCr color space when the same quantity of memory is used.