題名: Wireless Packet Monitoring and Analyzing System

關鍵詞: 封包監測與分析系統 packet monitoring and analyzing system ; IEEE 802.11 Protocol

摘要: 無線網路若要快速的發展與應用,除協定本身設計的成功與基礎建設架設的完整外,勢必需要適當工具與應用軟硬體的配合。本篇論文描述一個無線網路封包監測與分析系統—Wireless Packet Monitoring and Analyzing System (WPMAS)。WPMAS能夠擷取、分析、並產生IEEE 802.11通訊協定封包。WPMAS可提供使用者排除及處理網路問題、確認各式的無線網路軟硬體是否運作正常、以及協助使用者瞭解IEEE 802.11通訊協定的概念。WPMAS主要的貢獻包含 (1) 可產生IEEE 802.11通訊協定封包;(2) 可針對IEEE 802.11通訊協定封包產生統計資料與圖表;(3) 提供使用者中文與英文操作介面。

To promote the development of wireless network, some tools and software are needed. In this paper, a wireless packet monitoring and analyzing system (WPMAS) is introduced. WPMAS can capture, analyze, and generate IEEE 802.11 protocol packets. WPMAS can also help user to understand the concept of IEEE 802.11 protocol concept, detect the problem of network, and check that the wireless software or hardware works well. The major contributions of WPMAS include (1) generating IEEE 802.11 protocol packets, (2) generating statistic data and chart of IEEE 802.11 protocol packets, (3) providing English/Chinese Interface.