題名: INTRO: the Design of a Social-Mobile Framework for Enhancing the Social Interactions

關鍵詞: social-mobile application ; mobile computing ; familiar graph

摘要: 行動裝置的運算能力與無線通訊技術越來越強大,這使得除了專業人員之外,非專業人員的使用率也越來越高。近年來,如何運用行動裝置來強化社交活動成為一個重要的議題。在社交場合中,每個人必須重複地介紹個人社交資料給其他不熟識的人,這是沒有必要而且麻煩的動作,因此,本論文提出一個INTRO的行動社交架構,INTRO是一個三層式的架構,由social、preserving與promoting層所構成,在social層中,個人社交資料可以透過熟悉圖的關係來進行自動傳遞,接著在preserving層中,這些收集到的社交資料可以存放到桌上型電腦中,進一步的,這些人脈關係還可以更新到現有的社交網站上以提升並擴大社交活動,另外論文中也說明一個INTRO雛形系統以展示INTRO的實用性。

The capabilities and wireless communications of mobile devices are getting more and more powerful. Except the professionals, the mobile devices are popular used by the non-professionals. How to enhance the social interactions via the mobile devices becomes an important issue in recent years. In a social activity, a people’s profile must be presented repeatedly when he is introduced to another people. It is unnecessary and troublesome. A social-mobile framework, call INTRO, is proposed in this paper. It is a three-layer framework that consists of social, preserving, and promoting layers. Thus, mobile devices enhance the social interaction by distributing the social profiles automatically in the social layer. The distribution is based on a dedicated graph, called familiar graph (FG). The received profiles can be stored into the desktop PC in the preserving layer. In advance, the connections between people can update to web sites for promoting the social interactions. A prototype of INTRO in the social layer is implemented to demonstrate its feasibility.