題名: 結合數位科技與紙本立體書之科普讀物開發研究

關鍵詞: 空間性;互動性;複合媒材;電子書;立體書

摘要: 互動性的閱讀,可追溯至13至18世紀間,發明用於計算基督教曆法和成人專業教育的立體書,它以紙材柔韌的可塑性,構成了互動機關、立體模型等形式的內容;至今,數位技術與電子硬體設備,更擴展了內容的表現範疇。紙本與數位各具優勢,紙本立體書的實體結構與材質特性提供讀者對空間性內容的認知,電子書的互動與影音則能增進讀者在動態與時間性內容的理解。紙本和數位媒材的相互輔助,能夠更完整地傳達資訊,亦可提供讀者有趣的閱讀體驗,顯現媒材結合的重要性與發展性。然而,現今出版市場雖可見到複合媒材的產品,其結合常限於表層形式上之並置,未能就兩者之媒材特性做更有結合意義之運用。本研究針對紙本與數位媒材進行概念分析,探索兩者的表現範圍與特性,並將分析結果運用於複合媒材的立體書創作上。研究成果產出以雪花觀察為主題的兒童讀物,能作為台灣出版產業新型態之出版品,並帶動複合媒材書籍相關研發、創作的啟發與參考。

As technology develops, digital devices such as smartphones and tablets have become more and more popular, providing more possibilities of the forms for publishing companies to present the content. Despite the increasing growth of digital format publication, traditional printed books, because of the particular tangibility and the affections enjoyed by their readers, will not vanish. From this perspective, the integration of digital technology and printed book that exploits advantages from both sides would be worth exploring. Although there have been a few attempts in bringing these two media together in the publishing industry in Taiwan, there is still some way to go in terms of variety and quality. Through the investigation of the relationship between the materiality of different media, this project aims to explore ways of integrating tangibility and virtuality so that to create a new kind of mixed-media pop-up book that could provide new and interesting learning experience for the readers.