題名: 差別取價--以中國汽車市場為例

關鍵詞: 差別取價;汽車市場;統計性歧視 price discrimination; vehicle market; statistical discrimination

摘要: 在本文中,我們研究了2007年至2009年間中國汽車市場各人口特徵組別間的價格差異。由特殊、詳細且超過145000筆的大量汽車交易資料,使我們能夠控制各種關於買家,車輛,供需雙方地理區位和經銷商的特性,而專注於基於買方性別與買方是否為當地人的差別取價。我們發現,控制各種其他變數的條件下,男性的購車價格比女性低。此外,在當地居住的男性,相對於非本地人來說,還有更多的折扣。

In this paper we examine price differentials across various groups in the Chinese automobile market between 2007 and 2009 using a unique detailed data set on over 145000 transactions which allows us to control for a wide variety of buyer, vehicle, location, and dealer characteristics. We focus on gender based price discrimination and how it interacts with the origin of the buyer. We find that, controlling for a wide array of other characteristics men pay lower prices for cars than women. Additionally, men who live locally or who were born and live locally receive additional discounts relative to nonlocals.