題名: 電視新聞訪談節目之知識地圖初探

關鍵詞: 文類;多媒材;知識論;知識形態;電視新聞訪談;證據 epistemology; evidence; form of knowledge; genre; multimodality; TV news interview

摘要: 新聞是現代人接觸最多也最頻繁的知識類型之一。而新聞訪談不但是記者蒐集、產製新聞的核心技術,更成為電視新聞呈現的主要方式,甚至出現許多以訪談為主要表現形式的新聞節目。本計畫參考Ekström(2002),以兩年為期,探析電視新聞訪談知識論:第一年採文本分析,研究電視新聞訪談節目之知識特徵。第二年採取深度訪談法,了解新聞工作者如何正當化或判斷其知識宣稱已經足夠真實。透過文本分析,本研究指出,在電視新聞訪談節目中,雖然受訪者的口語言談是主要媒材與證據類型,但手勢、目光、表情與肢體動作等非口語媒材,卻是新聞訪問雙(多)方言談輪番的重要工具。而且,新聞訪問雙方的非口語媒材表現與新聞影片,構成電視新聞訪談畫面,成為傳遞電視新聞知識的重要媒材。此外,訪問雙方皆鮮少使用情態詞,以將所言資訊形塑為事實,同時也用影像、圖表及文件等視覺素材,將之當成支持言談陳述之證據。進而,透過特寫鏡頭,視覺素材通常用來配合言者手勢聚焦,強化「眼見為憑」之證據型態。另方面,本研究透過新聞工作者之深度訪談,探析一般新聞工作者偏好之證據類型,包含常識與常理、個人觀察、文件資料及言說證據,在電視新聞(訪談)節目中產生何種變化,以及產製端如何取得等問題。

More and more television news knowledge is produced by interviews. Based on Ekstrom(2002), the aim of this study is to explore the epistemologies of TV news interview programs. Using text analysis and in-depth interviews with journalists, this study analyses what forms of knowledge which TV news interview programs produce and how journalists justify the claim and knowledge they provide. Firstly, we point out that although the verbal interaction between interviewers and interviewees is basic for television interview programs, we can’t ignore the importance of the nonverbal including gazes, gestures, and facial expressions. Nonverbal is the main tool for the interviewer and the interviewee to take turns. Further, the image of news interviews is composed of the nonverbal interaction between interviewers and interviewees and the news footage, conveying knowledge. On the other hand, through in-depth interviews, this study analyses how journalists, especially television reporters, acquire and produce news evidences.