題名: 新興科技創先採用策略之探討-以社群、適地、行動服務創新為例

關鍵詞: 先行者;商業策略;新興科技服務創新

摘要: 面對環境、技術、市場的轉變,企業無不積極運用新興科技以創新服務吸引消費者、確保市場競爭優勢。雖然今日許多新興科技(如社群、適地、行動技術)變得更容易被採用,然而創先採用新興科技似乎反而無法再像過去般為先進者取得、持續其先進優勢。本研究欲了解新興科技(以社群、適地、行動技術為範疇)的先進者是否仍能像過去一樣成功地從先進定位中佔有優勢,從實際案例之中我們發現今日的企業創先採用新興科技確實存在成效不一的情況,作者為此進而提問:策略性考量可能方為決定企業能否成功採用新興科技的關鍵因素。為驗證此命題,本研究以策略理論為基礎對企業採用科技成效設計一分析表,並且採用跨個案脈絡分析法以驗證此命題,藉此了解企業在策略性考量下與戰術性考量下採用新興科技所能延續的先進者優勢之差異。

As the environment, technology, and marketing continue to change, businesses seek opportunities for leveraging technologies to build innovative services that attract customers and secure markets. Although emerging technologies such as social, local, mobile (SOLOMO) technologies have become widely adopted, not every first mover can achieve and maintain the advantages of being the first adopter. Some innovators have exhibited the advantages of being the first mover, whereas other first movers did not gain the advantages associated with the same emerging technologies. Because of the diverse results observed among the first SOLOMO service innovation adopters, the business performance of those first movers who adopted emergent service innovation technologies was examined in this study. Based on the findings from an initial content analysis on SOLOMO cases developed using a resource-based view, the researchers propose that business strategic thinking is one of the driving factors affecting the success of sustained innovation adoption. To validate the proposition, an analytic list of business performance based on strategy theories will be constructed and a cross-case content examination will be conducted to develop insight regarding how businesses sustain their first-mover advantages by using different strategic and tactical intentions.