題名: 我國行政機關內部人力市場人力流動之空間分析

關鍵詞: 內部人力市場;人力流動;請調;職系 internal labor market; job mobility; job transfer; class series

摘要: 本研究是分析我國政府內部人力市場之運作機制,以及其我國人才流動之影響。我國擁有世界罕見的彈性內部人力市場,容許有公務人員資格的正式人員,在有一定條件限制下,以請調方式於各機關自由流動。縱然近年世界各國倡導人力資源之彈性化,惟這彈性化大多為一種管理者之彈性,並侷限在高階文官之流動。而我國並沒有這侷限,且容許大量中下階公務人員跨機關、跨縣市、跨專業之流動。本研究之目的是分析我國公務人員在如此彈性機制下之流動行為取向,透過地理空間、事業空間及不同時間空間之面向,分析他們的流動模式,並歸納出各種影響。本研究利用深度訪談(與77位來自各地、不同職系、高普初考及地方特考入職),以及利用「公務人力資料庫」所提供的人力流動資料,透視我國公務人員之人事流動模式及背後之意涵。本研究發現,就地理空間而言,公務人員之流動是一定之層級性,中央及直轄市機關在吸引人才上是有一定優勢,使北部都會區成為人才流動的主要核心區域,以及臺中、高雄及臺南市之次核心區域。就事業空間而言,跨機關流動以平調為主軸,而且更有不少降調的行為。更重要的是專業之轉變,我們可以看到大量九職等以下的中下階公務人員會轉變職系,這意味著專業流失多於有系統的通才訓練。就時間空間而言,2010年四都升格或合拼成直轄市的確帶動一波人才流動潮。總體上,我國政府內部人力市場之運作傾向「以員工個人為中心」的機制,而非基於人才培養或管理彈性所作出的由上而下之管理措施。這雖然對員工較為友善,但請調往往是基於消極動機,是一種人員「退縮行為」(withdrawal behavior)的反映,而非豐富員工歷練,甚至是機關欠缺對人力運用規劃之反彈效果。縱然請調可以消除員工與組織或管理者之間的緊張關係,但並不會解決某些機關長期存在的管理缺失問題,因為大家(包括主管)只會用調遷來解決自身的困局,這最終受害是公眾利益。所以人事政策當局有必要扭轉這情況,以平衡個人與組織之間的利益。

This study is to analyze the mechanism of internal labor market (ILM) of the government in Taiwan and its impact on the job mobility. The aim of this study is to analyze the job mobility behavior and its mobility patterns under such a mechanism through geographical, career-path and temporal perspectives and to try to find out its impacts. This study makes use of in-depth interviews (with 77 civil servants nationwide, and from different professional classes and from different civil service entrance examinations) and the data set concerning personnel movements retrieved from the data bank of civil service, to explore the pattern of the movements and its implications. This study finds that 1) geographically, there is a stratified pattern of personnel movements where the agencies of central governments and centrally administrated municipalities enjoy a competitive edge in absorbing manpower. That make the cosmopolitan areas in North Taiwan a primary core of manpower mobility, and Taichung, Kaohsiung and Tainan secondary cores; 2) in terms of the career-path, lateral transfers account for the majority of inter-agency transfers and there are not a few demotion transfers. The more important is the change of profession. We can see many change of professional class among the civil servants below Grade 9. This implies a professional brain drain; 3) in terms of temporal dimension, the upgrading or merging of four municipal/county governments into centrally administrated municipalities did encourage a wave of personnel movement. In general, the government ILM in Taiwan is quite employee-centered in the sense that it is not a top-down management tool for training and development. Even though the mechanism is quite employee-friendly, the behavior of job transfer is usually driven by negative causes and reflects a sort of withdrawal behavior. Hence, it is suggested that the personnel authority should figure out measures to change the situation for public interest.