題名: 巨量決策機制與平台效益評估

關鍵詞: 電子化政府;巨量資料;巨量資料平台;校務研究;使用者需求;校務資訊平台;科技接受模式 electronic governance; electronic government; big data;open data

摘要: 本計畫為整合型計劃之一,整合型計畫原申請三年,只核定兩年。整合型計畫原有四個子計畫,本計畫申請時考量不明確性,可能合作對象在計畫書中標明有財政部資訊中心或政大,惟財政部資訊中心有開發中的巨量資料平台,而政大則無。計畫執行過程中,財政資訊中心基於資安,要求研究團隊必須要到該單位方能使用資料,同時因為個資要求嚴格,相關資料使用受限,所以只好選擇以政大為對象。整合型計畫中原由蕭乃沂教授/陳恭教授主持的子計畫,計畫撰寫時以政大為對象,該計畫涉及巨量資料平台建置,然而該子計畫整個被刪除,由於並無現有巨量資料平台,原本第一年影響決策者(平台使用者)使用因素的問卷調查無法執行,所以先針對決策者(平台使用者)進行需求調查[透過座談,面訪與電話訪問等方式,針對各院院長/秘書,系主任,行政單位同仁],將原訂第二年使用經驗訪談工作先行在第一年執行。本研究分為兩年期程:第一年是關注於利害關係人的需求調查,對政治大學的院長、副院長、院秘書、系主任等進行焦點團體或個別訪談的方式,初步了解前述使用者對於校務發展相關的巨量資料需求面向,受訪者提出的意見經過彙整及重點歸納後,作為第二年問卷設計依據;本研究第二年針對政治大學電算中心規劃並發展校務巨量資料平台雛形,透過人員親自發送的方式,向各單位發送email邀請,發送實體紙本問卷給政治大學的院級主管、系級主管(政治大學9個學院的院長、副院長和34個系主任)填答,內容包含:財務、教師、學生、國際化和其他等五大層面,詳細分析影響前述使用者使用巨量資料與平台的相關因素。綜合訪談和問卷調查的內容得知政治大學的校務發展在各層面的資料、資訊有所缺乏或不足的,有助於日後平台建置更貼近使用者的需求。本研究發現政大的院級主管、系級主管在校務系統中至少有五大層面的需求,分別為:財務、教師、學生、國際化、其他層面,且對於不同層面中的資訊和功能項目的需求程度亦不盡相同。依據研究結果得知未來平台的設計應可以:(1)校務平台各系統的資訊地圖的設置、(2)資料庫的內容應更齊全、(3)平台設計與使用者需求應符合、(4)校際之間校務研究合作的加強。再者,後續研究應可再延伸探詢其他利害關係人對於校務平台的使用需求,以及在平台改善或完成後,進行平台使用者滿意度的調查。

Due to the progress of information communications technologies (e.g., cloud technology and big data analysis), social media (e.g., facebook, twitter), and civil society, the mindsets of bureaucrats and public administrators at all levels of government need to be changed to adopt new ICTs, respond to citizens’ needs, and make policies of high quality to meet the goal of public values. Big data (BD) promotes greater openness and accountability in government, strengthens democracy and drives innovation and economic opportunities for all people. The success of big data policies and projects hinges on robust assessment strategy that not only provides a valuable understanding of the impacts on stakeholders, but also provides an effective feedback mechanism for midcourse corrections.Due to the research budget cut, we first refine the research goals and focus on the adoption of big data in National Chengchi University (NCCU) in order to make a contribution to the existing literature of institutional research (IR). There are two main foci of this research. In the first year, we further review literature regarding the international opportune movement of big data and institutional research. Using focus group technique, we interview several college deans and their staff to collect their preliminary opinions on big data and university administration systems. In the second year, we first develop a questionnaire based on literature and our interview results and then invite all NCCU college deans and department chairs to complete the questionnaire. Our research results show that there are at least five kinds of demands on big data and university systems, i.e., university finance, faculty, student, internationalization, and others. Based on our research results, we further suggest the directions of IR system development.