題名: 九○年代「電訊傳播」模式的人文再造-從Shannon & Weaver到「線上傳播學院」的傳播模式:反省與前景

關鍵詞: 電子社群 ; 傳播模式 ; 傳播線上學院 ; 電訊傳播 ; 電腦中介傳播 ; 電腦會議 ; 網際網路 computer conferencing ; computer-mediated communication ; Communication Institute for Online Scholarship ; communication model ; electronic community ; internet ; telecommunications

摘要: 本世紀的前五十年,傳播模式研究從線形單向的技術本質出發,歷經軍事動員與宣傳的潛在影響,停滯於以控制預測為導向的思考;七○年代起傳播理論的自我反思,使模式脫離單由技術本位構成的原型,而加入人文、雙向、溝通的本質;然而八○年代起,電腦傳播科技日新月異地應用,外加批判理論對巨觀的社會傳播概念的開發,又再促使一個新的傳播模式邁向成熟的境界。本論文即就此觀察,提出「線上傳播學院」作為案例,以說明新的模式的基本構成與運作,其中包括三個縱貫聯立的面向:(1)理想全頻道式的人際傳播;(2)大眾傳播規模的雙向電子社群;(3)巨觀的政治經濟結構與傳播者人文體制的抗衡互動。以這個模式來認識新的傳播科技,如何透過外在的結構因素及使用者內在的人文潛力,刻劃出人際溝通的理想性,進一步實現在大型的互動傳播環境中,反省新的傳播模式在傳播學理上的價值。

The communication model was shaped by the one-way linear process during the first-half of the twentieth century. Its research narrowly focused on the model`s capabilities of forecast-on-effect due to its mission to realize the administrative and military goals. Faced challenge in the seventies, the linear model was demise, and the two-way circular process was added to its newborn future. However, judging the communication technology was rapidly advanced by telecommunication revolution and critically studied by the political economy of communication, a call of reconstructing the past communication model is rising in regard to the focus of computer-mediated communication studies in the last decade of this century. This research chose the ”Communication Institute for Online Scholarship” (CIOS) as a case study. The model of CIOS is divided by a three-dimensional process: (1) the whole-channel type of interpersonal communication; (2) the interactive communication based on the scale of mass media; (3) a communication institution developing against the structure of political economy. This integrated three-dimensional model is mapping out the dialectical relationship between social structure and human resource within the redesign process of computer network and telecommunication transmission. The pedagogical function of this model is shed the light on the person who studies the ideal type of computer-mediated communication in an unprecedented new telecommunications environment.