閱聽人與新聞閱讀-閱聽人概念的轉變

Audience and News Reading-The Development of the Concept of Audience

接收分析的興起,為傳統以實證方式進行的閱聽人研究開起另一條研究途徑,使其顯得生機盎然。在此同時,閱聽人的觀念也產生重大改變,從原來被動接收資訊的角色轉變成積極主動的資訊處理者,除了會主動選擇使用的媒介外,對媒介提供的資訊也會主動進行詮釋。然而除了傳播研究外,認知心理學以及文學批評中的讀者反應論,也同樣關心閱聽人乃至進一步與新聞閱讀有關的問題,並各自從不同的角度進行研究,提出豐富的理論論述。本文便企圖整合以上三個領域,對閱聽人以及閱讀行為進行探討,並在最後提出進一步值得關心的焦點。

In 1980`s, the reception analysis provided an alternative to the traditional empirical audience research. Meanwhile, key changes took place in the concept of audience. The role of audience is seen as active. Readers can not only use the media upon their request, but also actively involve in interpreting the information on the media. In addition to mass communication theories, cognitive psychology and reader-response criticism also have a long interest in the study on audience and reading from quite different perspectives. This essay tries to integrate these three fields in the effort to pursuing research on both audience and news reading. A few remarks relating to the changing concept of audience and worthy of further attention are made.

閱聽人 ; 新聞閱讀 ; 認知心理學 ; 讀者反應論 ; 詮釋社群