題名: 周作人「博物」論述中的《花鏡》

關鍵詞: 明清之際;現代;博物;《花鏡》;周作人 the Ming and Qing Dynasties, modern, naturalist (as a modifier), Hua Jing, Zhou Zuo-ren

摘要: 本文探討明清之際文人譜錄《花鏡》,在周作人「博物」論述中的意義。《花鏡》不僅較西方博物學或生物學,更早為周氏感知外物與思維世界的方式,帶來潛移默化的啟迪;且博物學或生物學,也相對調整其解讀視野。《花鏡》既對周氏探索「自然」「如何」可能脫離「經學」脈絡,成為實地「觀察」對象,進而「書寫」成文的可能啟發;另一方面,也觸及他「為何」要拿「譜錄」與「經學家」書齋之「考名物」作對比─這就與《花鏡》在周氏闡發「思想問題」上的「應用」有關。而周氏「博物」論述中的《花鏡》,在人生問題與書寫方式的重疊觀照下,遂與現代知識、文學運動與「新道德」產生交集。

This article explores the significance of Hua Jing, literati “Pulu” (a way of registering/compiling documents) in the Ming and Qing Dynasties, on the “naturalist discourses” written by Zhou Zuo-ren. Hua Jing has inspired and influenced Zhou in his perception of the external things and his outlook on the world long before the introduction of the western natural history or biology which later also modify his way of thought.  Hua Jing helps Zhou in his exploration of nature, inspiring him how to think outside the paradigm of classics about the objects of actual observation and how those things can be put down in writing. Moreover, this paper also touches on why Zhou compares “Pulu” with “the textual researches on names of things” kept on bookcases of the so called classicists – this involves Hua Jing in the application of his expounding ideological issues. Hua Jing as discussed in Zhou’s naturalist discourses in light of life issues as well as writing modes is thus linked up to new paradigm of morality, modern knowledge, and literary movements.