題名: 保險消費者資訊權保障之現在與未來

關鍵詞: 資訊義務;審閱期間;保險消費者;契約撤銷權

摘要: 保險消費者在訂立保險契約之前,應有充分機會瞭解契約內容,以便判斷是否符合其需求,進而決定是否購買該保險商品。現行規範中用以保障保險消費者訂約前資訊權的制度,有消費者保護法的定型化審閱期、金融消費者保護法的金融業資訊說明義務,以及人壽保險示範條款的無條件契約撤銷權。此等規範之間的關係如何?各該規範適用結果對於要保人、被保險人與危險共同體之影響為何?彼此間為併行適用,或者具有特別法或普通法之關係?現行法如何解釋,以及將來應如何發展?均屬重要問題,有研究必要。本文認為消費者保護法第十一條之一第三項「條款不構成契約內容」此一法律效果對於保險制度將產生不良影響,應將金融消費者保護法第十一條解為該條的特別規定,或予以限縮解釋,使之不包括涉及保險契約對價關係的條款,較為允當。

When entering into an insurance contract, consumers should have adequate opportunity to understand the content in order to determine its value and whether to purchase or not. Existing mechanisms aiming at protecting consumers’ right of information include the reviewing period in the Consumer Protection Act, information explanation duty in the Financial Consumer Protection Act, and the unconditional right to revoke the contract in standard provision of life insurance. The following questions are all worth discussing: What are the relationships among these regimes? How will they affect the stakeholders? How to apply these regulations? How to comprehend existing regulations and future developments? This article argues the legal effect in Paragraph 3, Article 11-1 in the Consumer Protection Act will cause undesirable consequence to the detriment of current insurance system, therefore, we should either consider the Article 11 in the Financial Consumer Protection Act as a special regulation, or exclude clauses regarding consideration from the application.