題名: 台灣宗教如何是混融性宗教?根據「台灣地區宗教經驗調查(REST2009)」探討類型建構與研究方法

關鍵詞: 宗教經驗 ; 台灣宗教 ; 神的形象 religious experience ; religion in Taiwan ; image of god

摘要: 台灣是一個多元宗教並存的社會,信徒祭拜眾多的神明,神明的祭拜也構成信徒宗教生活的重要活動。根據台灣地區宗教經驗調查(2008-2010)的結果,大多數台灣民眾都有祭拜神明的經驗,76.33%的受訪者認為神明參拜或是祈禱對他們來說是重要的活動。許多受訪者也表示曾經有被神明觸動、保護或是庇佑的經驗。本研究以台灣地區宗教經驗調查之開放題的敘說資料為基礎,輔以勾勒神明的圖畫分析,研究發現:台灣地區民眾,包括不同宗教傳統的信徒或是自認為沒有宗教信仰的民眾,有一個跨越宗教傳統區分的共同核心形象,將神明理解為提供保護與庇佑的神聖力量。勾勒神明的圖畫分析支持這個發現,但在這些圖畫形象的勾勒中還展現了個人的獨特理解。本研究主張,雖然台灣地區的宗教多元,但在民眾的經驗層次,存在著一個以神人互惠為基礎的神明形象。

The religious landscape in Taiwan is home to a vast pantheon of gods. According to the Religious Experience Survey in Taiwan (REST), there are very few interviewees who have never worshipped any god. 76.3% of the total interviewees (1,714) consider worship or prayer important. Many interviewees report that they have experiences of being moved, protected, or blessed by a divine power. Since experiences of gods or divine powers constitute a very significant role in people’s religious lives, this research explores the cultural and psychological images of gods and divine power in Taiwan. It explores the narrative accounts provided in answers to open-ended questions of REST. In addition, we analyzed the data from a preliminary study of “drawing images of gods or divine power” covering people from various religious backgrounds. Through analysis of narrations and of pictorial representations of gods and divine power, this research explores Taiwanese people’s cultural and psychological characterizations of transcendental power. Analysis of narrative accounts suggests Taiwanese people have a prototyical image of protection and blessings. They characterize gods or divine power as benevolent powers that guide, protect, care for, or heal people in their daily life. These images are held by respondents from various religions, including respondents who consider themselves non-religious. Preliminary findings from the project that involved the pictorial drawing of images indicate that there is a similar core image of gods or divine power for Taiwanese people. Pictorial analysis revealed creative illustration based on religious traditions. In Taiwan, various religions coexist in the same society. As variegated as it looks, the reciprocal relationship between gods and human beings constitutes the experiential ground for formation of images of gods.