題名: 妥協與合作:一貫道老前人張培成參與道教總會的經驗-以道總1966-1983年間理監事會議紀錄為主的考察

關鍵詞: 張培成 ; 道教總會 ; 解嚴 ; 顯規則 ; 潛規則

摘要: 對於一貫道老前人張培成參與道教總會的研究,從戒嚴到解嚴的轉型期,學界曾從政教關係的變化加以論述,一貫道與道總之間存在的複雜關係,由於資料闕如均未及細論。面對解嚴前這一段的歷史變化,在此希望運用道總內部的一批資料,即二十餘年保存完整的理監事會議紀錄,理解張氏率領一貫道基礎先天組,在形勢所迫下參與道總的抉擇。這段歷史目前一貫道本身也較少敘及,但從宗教史的立場探討教派為了生存而設法尋求掩護,卻可作為一個良好的案例。詳細分析會議紀錄的大小記事,就可發現其中保存了諸多問題:其一為張氏及其組線為何要「寄存」於道總的名下,並能與道總之間形成互利的關係,諸如捐款、墊借與代表道總參加國慶,而迭受褒揚等,此即「顯規則」與「潛規則」的交替運用;其二則為張氏及其組線何以能為道總所「收編」,這些借以掩護的名義與身份,既是被規畫也是方便接受的。張氏等人均曾擔任理監事之職,甚而多次代理理事長,先天道院也被納編為「先天廟群」,在道總的掩護下得以持續辦道;其三就是張氏曾直接參與「聯合」道總與省、巿道教會的協調過程,其間歷經波折才能完成「統一」。這種實際經驗即可對照後來一貫道成立總會,同樣歷經波折而後才能「聯合」各組線。首次嘗試運用道總這批難得的史料,或可彌補張氏一生與一貫道史易被忽略的一段歷史,理解一位宗教人物、一個「不合法」教派如何善巧應變的生存之道。類此一貫道所經歷的,即是教派受難的共同經驗,就可藉此觀察臺灣社會如何走過戒嚴而邁向宗教的自由之路。

With regard to the transitional period from a time dominated by martial law to its end, scholarship has had discussion of the previous I-Kuan Tao leader Zhang Peicheng’s participation in the Council of Daoism(here after COD) based on the changing relationship between politics and religions. To understand the historical transformation prior to the end of the martial law period, I research on the COD’s inside materials-the complete collection of the Council’s meeting minutes over twenty years, and hope that a desperate investigation of these valuable documents will contribute to our understanding of Zhang’s decision that led the I-Kuan Tao Jichu Xiantian sect to joining the COD under a specific condition. A close examination of the Council’s meeting minutes-whether they are about major affairs or minor ones-helps us to raise many questions that have been hidden in history. First, why did Zhang and the sect he led "attach themselves" to the DOC and yet still construct a relationship with them based on mutual interests, such as donation, loan, and activities like participating the National Day ceremonies and receiving rewards on behalf of the DOC? I understand this phenomenon as an interweaving practice of "written rules" and "unwritten rules." Second, why is that Zhang and his group were able to be "incorporated" into the DOC? All the titles and positions that were created for the purpose of covering were carefully designed and easily accepted. Third, Zhang himself was involved in the negotiation that resulted in the cooperation between the COD and the institutes of Daoism in provinces and cities. It took twists and turns to reach unification. This history is comparable to I-Kuan Tao’s later experience when they were establishing their own Council. This paper aims to understand how a religious leader and his unauthorized sect survived with certain strategy and flexibility. The history that I-Kuan Tao has been through is an experience shared by religious sects that have been suppressed by the authority. It helps us to understand how Taiwan society has journeyed through a time dominated by martial law towards freedom of religion.