題名: 以非線性限制導向理論淺談理解式教學法

關鍵詞: 理解式教學法;非線性教學法;三角限制 teaching game for understanding; nonlinear pedagogy; constraints

摘要: 隨著資訊的進步與時代趨勢的需求,體育師資培育融入了許多學者的新思維,並不斷地朝向多元化發展。傳統體育教學所注重的教學流程係以技能為主軸,並透過一連串分解動作練習而完成單項動作的技能學習。理解式教學法提倡透過參與修正過後的競賽方式,來提供學習競賽策略的技巧。由於此教學法在於強調學習動作技能前的策略知識,因此除了學習如何(how) 從事該項動作技能之外,在學習動作技能之前,需先了解為何(why) 從事該運動的教學取向。本文介紹非線性教學法的基本概念與應用,非線性教學法提倡學習者的協調動作是自我組織(self-organization) 的產物,而動作變異性的產生應該被視為是學習者學習過程的重要部分。為了促進功能性協調動作的產生,非線性教學法支持改變相關的工作、環境與個體的限制來讓學習者有更多足夠的時間和空間去發現與探索適合自己的動作解決方案。限制導向的非線性教學法理論基礎與理解式教學法的觀點相契合,希望能藉由此來發展其哲學觀,做為觀察與解釋學生學習型態隨著時間改變的重要理論觀點。

With the ever-changing nature of information, educators are challenged to provide new knowledge and sharing resources from a complex and nonlinear perspective in Physical Education (PE). Traditionally, PE teachers attempt to teach motor skills by using verbal explanation, demonstration, and practice drills. In contrast, the supporters of Teaching Game for Understanding (TGfU) promote a PE model that allows learners to learn when, why and how to use skills and tactical concept in game environment. However, TGfU lacks appropriate theoretical concept from a motor learning perspective to account for its potential effectiveness. In this paper, we provide a framework of nonlinear pedagogy, which views the learners as the complex adaptive systems, for understanding how teaching and learning processes in TGfU work. From nonlinear pedagogy’s perspective, learners’ behaviors were emerged as consequences of self-organization process from interacting with constraints in learning environment. In addition, movement variability is necessary when learners explore different movement strategy to execute effective skill in modified games. As a suitable explanation for TGfU, manipulation of key constraints lead to the emergence of functional movement solutions. A practical application of nonlinear pedagogy is shared its relevance with TGfU pedagogical approach.