題名: Relation between Ricoeur and Arendt Regarding Narrative: A View Starting from Practical Significance

關鍵詞: 鄂蘭 ; 呂格爾 ; 敘事 ; 悲傷 ; 釋放 ; 寬恕 ; 慈愛

摘要: 本文對於敘事在鄂蘭與呂格爾的關聯是從問題性而非歷史性來探討,關注的是實踐多於理論的意義,指的是敘事具有一種創傷療癒的實踐作用。相關的悲傷、釋放、寬恕、悼念等概念、其他哲學家思想,以及敘事從時間與歷史角度的開展,也將從這個實踐意義出發去討論。在鄂蘭方面,她以受害人對加害人的寬恕可釋放心靈而減緩悲傷,但預設了加害人懺悔在先;與之相較,受害人的敘事可單方開放心靈以減緩痛苦。呂格爾進一步將敘事開展多層面相,包括悼念的意義、彼此交換敘事,致使敘事所具的療癒作用可更深與更廣的施展。他並強調以慈愛助益寬恕,且將慈愛連結到公共領域,以避免維持正義的法律僵化。呂格爾實將鄂蘭對敘事因釋放心靈而得以療癒的主張更加延伸與活絡。

In this paper, the relation between Arendt and Ricoeur regarding narrative will be investigated from a problematic, but not historical point of view. The issue is more practical than theoretical insofar as narrative has a function of healing from trauma. Related concepts such as sorrow, release, forgiveness, the philosophies of Aristotle, Augustine, Husserl, and the extension of narrative theory in terms of time and history will be discussed staring from that practical significance. For Arendt, if a wrong-sufferer forgives the wrongdoer, his mind can be released from the closedness so that his sorrow can be mitigated. However, this presupposes the wrongdoer`s regret. In contrast, narrative enables the wrong-sufferer to release his mind from the closedness and reduce his sorrow by himself. Ricoeur further develops narrative in multiple layers of meaning in terms of "mourning," "exchange of memories" etc. so that the healing function of narrative can be realized more deeply and broadly. He also emphasizes charity to assist forgiveness, and wants the actualization of charity in public affairs in order to prevent possible rigidity in the law, which aims to maintain social justice. Ricoeur originally extends and re-acts the implication of the releasing of the mind that Arendt attributes to the healing function of narrative.