題名: Survey of Current Conditions and Opinions on Providing Library Services for People with Disabilities in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 身心障礙者 ; 特殊讀者 ; 平等取用 ; 圖書館服務

摘要: 臺灣地區因應「身心障礙者權益保障法」與「圖書館法」修訂後,圖書館將面對服務身心障礙讀者之要求。適值圖書館推動此項服務之際,有必要先行瞭解臺灣地區圖書館身心障礙讀者服務資源現況及其營運問題。故本文採用問卷調查法分析國內圖書館作業現況與資源條件,並輔以深度訪談探究現象成因。研究發現國內圖書館提供身心障礙讀者服務多侷限視障者服務,館藏資源與空間設備條件不足,館藏資源雖可線上查詢,但館際資源難以共享,館員教育訓練制度與業務輔導體系有待建立。最終綜合結果,擬具國內圖書館推動身心障礙讀者服務未來發展建議。

The amendment of the “People with Disabilities Rights Protection Act” and the “Library Act” has raised issues for libraries in protecting rights to information of people with disabilities in Taiwan. In order to further develop library services for those with disabilities, it is important to understand the operational and resource problems that libraries face. This study analyzes the current state of library resources and services for people with disabilities in Taiwan. Questionnaires were distributed to investigate the current conditions of libraries, and in-depth interviews with librarians were conducted in order to understand the challenges of providing these services. The results indicate that reader services for those with disabilities in libraries are focused on the visually impaired, and that the collection resources, space, and relevant equipment are generally insufficient. Although online library resources are available, interlibrary sharing information is clearly inadequate. Librarian training and counseling system need to be improved as well. Finally, this study provides several suggestions for libraries in developing user services for people with disabilities .