題名: Taiwan-Japan Relations in a National Interest Context: Interactions and Challenges of Maritime Nations

關鍵詞: 國家利益 ; 臺日關係 ; 海洋國家 ; 國家定位 ; 地緣經濟

摘要: 近代日本關於國家利益的思考出現了幾次重大轉變。從明治維新之後的島嶼國家思維,強調亞洲大陸權益,發展至1960年代之後的海洋國家思維,重視海洋權益。而戰後的臺灣則是一貫維持島嶼國家利益,以恢復對亞洲大陸的支配為優先要務。但自2016年之後,臺灣開始重新審視國家利益的優先順序,並提出「海洋國家」的概念。當日本與臺灣對國家定位出現不同思考時,國家利益的優先順序與互動關係也將隨之變化,進而形成臺日之間的新課題與挑戰。

There are few major changes in the contemporary Japanese thinking of the national interest. Firstly, after the Meiji Restoration Japan was seen as an island nation. This idea put an emphasis on her rights and interests in continental Asia. Secondly, since the 1960s, the idea of Japan as a maritime nation has been developed with the focus on her maritime rights and interests. On the other hand, Taiwan consistently maintained her interests as an island nation and prioritized dominance over continental Asia. Nonetheless, in the wake of the 2016 presidential election, Taiwan began to re-examine the priority of her national interests and proposed the concept of a "maritime nation". When Taiwan and Japan have different ideas regarding their respective national orientations, there will be a shift in the priority of their national interests and interactions, giving rise to new issues and challenges for the two countries.