題名: Tripbaa-Online Sharing Travel Platform

關鍵詞: 共享經濟 ; 電子商務 ; 銷售分潤 ; 損益兩平點

摘要: 趣吧電子商務平台媒合旅遊達人與消費者,讓自由行遊客能夠透過平台接觸到達人所提供的各種遊程。趣吧自2015年營運之初,營業額成長緩慢,在經過調整行銷策略之後,於2016年時已有明顯增長,但是整體獲利表現仍不佳,故趣吧需要構思還能夠再增加獲利的方式。本個案以趣吧為例,用以呈現許多共享經濟平台在營運時難以獲利的問題,平台不容易獲利之主因,常與分潤機制的設計不佳有關。透過分析趣吧現有的分潤機制,並進行計算來討論趣吧與達人之間應採用何種分潤機制,可使趣吧加速獲利突破損益兩平並且持續營運。透過重新設計的分潤機制,找出讓達人與趣吧都可以接受的方式,使雙方能夠共享合理分潤得到雙贏,亦能提早達到公司所預定的損益兩平之目標。

The e-commerce platform of Tripbaa is run in the form of sharing economy with the mission to create a match between the travel experts ("Daren") and the consumers, so that individual tourists from home and abroad are given chance to learn about various tours through this platform, and make such purchases in advance before reaching their destinations. In the initial stage of Tripbaa’s operation in 2015, its business volume and the number of tour participants grow slowly. After making adjustments in the marketing strategies, the year 2016 has seen obvious growth both in the business volume and the number of tour participants. In spite of this relatively fast growth since 2015, the overall profit-making performance is still no good. As a result, Tripbaa needs to think about ways to make better profits after the mentioned adjustments in marketing strategies and growth in the turnover. We take Tripbaa as an exemplary case, to represent some problems of profit-making difficulties for many sharing economy platforms. The revenue of the sharing economy platforms comes primarily from the profit split with the platforms’ service providers, or from the service charge. Therefore the main reason behind the difficulties in making profit of such platform is frequently related to poorly designed profit-sharing mechanism. After an analysis of the current profit-sharing mechanism and relevant calculations, we’ve discussed about the reasonableness of the profit-sharing method between Tripbaa and the "experts" on current conditions. We have also figured out what profit-sharing mechanism we can adopt to have Tripbaa make fast profits and break even for sustainable operation. Through newly designed profit-sharing mechanism, we can provide a choice accepted by both sides, who can mutually enjoy reasonable profits in a win-win situation. For the platform operators, the expected objective to break even can be reached ahead of schedule.