Title: Paternalistic Leadership and Athlete’s Satisfaction: The Mediation Role of Trust in Coach

Keywords: 家長式領導;運動員滿意度;領導信任;桌球 paternalistic leadership;athlete satisfaction;leadership trust;table tennis

Abstract: 目的:本研究目的旨在探討信任教練在家長式領導對運動員滿意度之間的中介角 色。方法:本研究以大學甲組113名桌球運動員(男65、女48)為研究對象,使用工具有「家長式領導量表」、「運動員滿意度量表」、「領導信任量表」及個人基本資料。蒐集資料以描述性統計、積差相關、驗證性因素分析及結構方程式進行資料分析。結果:家長式領導影響運動員滿意度,是透過信任才能產生影響力,信任在家長式領導與運動員滿意度之間具有中介效果。結論:具體地說,信任扮演了家長式領導對運動員滿意度過程中的一個重要的機轉。此一發現具有理論與實務上的意涵,本研究除了針對所得結果提出深入討論外,並對未來研究提出具體應用與建議。

Purpose: This study was designed to investigate the mediation role of trust in coach between paternalistic leadership and athletic satisfactions. Methods: Participants were level A tennis players that 65 men and 48 women. Paternalistic Leadership Scale, Athletic Satisfaction Scale, and Trust in Coach and personal information were assessed. The information gathered on descriptive statistics, product-moment correlation, confirmatory factor analysis (confirmatory factor analysis) and structural equation (Structural Equation Modeling) data analysis. Results: The results found that paternalistic leadership Athletes satisfaction, it is necessary to have impact through the trust. That is: trust between paternalistic leadership and athlete satisfaction has intermediary effect. Conclusions: Specifically, trust plays a paternalistic leadership athletes satisfaction during an important role in transfer machines. This finding has implications on the theory and practice, the study results are presented in addition to in-depth discussion, the specific application and propose future research and recommendations.