題名: 3D列印的發展與應用

關鍵詞: 3D列印;自造者空間 3D printing;Library makerspace

摘要: 近年來3D 列印蓬勃發展,圖書館也逐漸引進3D 列印服務。本文首先介紹3D 列印的基本概念與發展歷史,續介紹六種不同的3D 列印技術,包含屬於「光照射法」的光固化立體造型、數位光固化處理、選擇性雷射燒結法、層壓實體製造法,以及屬於「黏合成型法」的熔融沈積成型與粉床噴墨列印法。而後探討3D 列印在各領域的應用概況,包含商業領域中的客製化製造服務、線上代印與整體服務方案及新創商品的線上集募製造服務等;在圖書館方面,則介紹「自造者空間」的服務理念以及3D 列印在各類型圖書館的服務潛力。最後,討論3D列印之限制與挑戰,包含對環境與產業的影響、倫理問題及攸關圖書館服務的智慧財產權、教育訓練與諮詢需求等。

This paper describes the development and applications of the three-dimensional printing (3D printing) technology. It first introduces the basics and the history of 3D printing, followed by an overview of six currently popular 3D printing methods, i.e., stereolithography apparatus (SLA), digital light processing (DLP), selective laser sintering (SLS), laminated object manufacturing (LOM), fused deposition modeling (FDM), and powder bed and inkjet head 3D printing. It goes on to describe the commercial and library applications of 3D printing. Specifically, the concept of makerspace and the potentials of 3D printing are mentioned in different types of libraries. Finally, the limitations and challenges of 3D printing including its impact on the environment and industries, ethical issues, intellectual property rights in library service, as well as the training and consultation needs of library patrons are discussed in the paper.