題名: 從兒女之私到男女戀愛:五四時期婦女報刊上的戀愛問題

關鍵詞: 自由戀愛 ; 兒女私情 ; 婦女報刊 ; 五四時期 ; 感情自主 ; free love ; reserved affairs ; women`s magazines ; the May Fourth period ; emotion autonomy

摘要: 中國傳統婚姻制度以家族為首要考量,夫婦之間的感情只是副產品。清末民初受西方思潮衝擊,男女感情逐漸成為婚姻的基礎與條件。提倡男女公開社交,呼籲男女有戀愛自由,也成為婦女運動的重要主張之一。「五四」時期,由於啟蒙思潮激盪,社會風氣也逐漸開放,自由戀愛成為報刊上經常可見的話題。婦女報刊以婦女大眾為預設讀者,自古以來「女有歸」的觀念,又使得婚姻成為婦女一生的終身大事,與婚姻有關的戀愛問題,於是也成為婦女報刊上經常可見的議題。然而男女大防的傳統觀念依舊深入人心,把男女感情視為「兒女之私」的想法也不可能一夕之間根除,男女戀愛如何取得正當性?追求戀愛自由的青年男女如何獲得家長與社會的支持?青年男女-尤其是女子如何獲取感情的自主?其實是一糾葛甚深的複雜問題。本文擬以「五四」時期婦女報刊上的言論、文學作品或相關報導為觀察對象,試圖爬梳各種主張戀愛自由的文本中,衝決傳統、衛護傳統甚至自相矛盾的說法及其條理、脈絡,以期釐析男女戀愛如何脫卸「私情」的羞澀外衣,是否且如何取得正當性。

In traditional marriages, family is the primary concern and the relationship between husband and wife is only a by-product. During the "May Fourth Movement" period, free love became a usual topic in women`s magazines due to new inspirations and the gradual openness of the society. However, the traditional concept between males and females was still deeply rooted among the people. How could young men and women gain support from their parents and the society for pursuing free love? This issue, in fact, is complex. By analyzing the texts drawn from women`s magazines that appeared during the May Fourth period, including editorial articles, literary works and other news reports, this article delves into the implications, rationales and contexts of those pro-free love augments in which some of them hold different perspectives on tradition. It also illustrates how the concept of free love obtained justification.