題名: 《意大利建國三傑傳》化用明治日本政治小說考

關鍵詞: 梁啟超 ; 《意大利建國三傑傳》 ; 明治日本政治小說 ; 《(齊武名士)經國美談》 ; 《佳人之奇遇》 ;

摘要: 本文旨在考察梁啟超如何化用明治日本政治小說《(齊武名士)經國美談》、《佳人之奇遇》,塑造《意大利建國三傑傳》。就敘事結構而言,《(齊武名士)經國美談》以歷史演義體講述三位希臘英雄的故事,引導梁啟超交錯敘述三傑事蹟。就人物形象而言,《佳人之奇遇》中的加里波的略傳著力渲染大俠氣概,梁啟超對此心有戚戚,譯筆明顯受其牽引。《意大利建國三傑傳》之所以能夠獨樹一幟,得益於政治小說的啟發。然而政治小說中的歷史演義體與大俠形象,皆是日本文人借鑒中國文學傳統的結果。由此看來,《意大利建國三傑傳》與政治小說的因緣既展示了中日文學回環往復的交流軌跡,亦彰顯了晚清文學變革跨文類、跨文化的特質。

This paper attempts to explore how Liang Qichao appropriates the narrative structure and the character portrayal of two Meiji political novels, Keikoku Bidan (Inspiring Tales of Statesmanship) and Kajin no Kigu (On Unexpected Encounters with Beauties) in his translated biography Yidali Jianguo Sanjiezhuan (Biography of Three Makers of Italy). In terms of the narrative structure, Liang Qichao is inspired by the framework of Chinese historical romance adopted by Keikoku Bidan. In terms of the character portrayal, the image of Garibaldi as xia (Chinese knight-errant) in Kajin no Kigu shapes Liang Qichao`s writings. As both historical romance and the tradition of xia are originally Chinese cultural heritage, it suffices to say that through the intermediate of the Meiji political novels, Liang succeeds in creating a new mode of biographical writing by assimilating the transformed tradition in a trans-cultural and trans-generic manner.