題名: 「鞍型期」與概念史—兼論東亞轉型期概念研究

關鍵詞: 「鞍型期」與概念史 ; 現代概念的生成和特徵 ; 東亞的概念現代化 ;; Saddle Period

摘要: 科塞雷克的「鞍型期」之說,指稱歐洲從早期近代走向十九和二十世紀,從前現代走向現代的「過渡時期」。他所宣導的概念史,試圖從語言視角把握現代世界,以概念變遷給「鞍型期」之說提供依據。德國學派的概念史研究同社會史密切相關,注重社會事實和變遷、時代的實際經驗以及歷史語境。現代概念不僅是時代的表徵,也是推動歷史的因素,並具有時代化、政治化、民主化、可意識形態化的特徵。十九世紀這一萌生「全球性」的時代,也是東亞的巨大轉折期。西方影響和東亞「接軌」的一個明顯特徵是概念的傳輸。鑒於東亞過渡期之「不同時歷史的同時性」或「同時歷史的不同時性」,亦鑒於概念的含義見之於用法,發展一種東亞國家的「比較概念史」和一些關鍵概念的「運用史」是極為有益的。

The term ”saddle period” that was introduced by Reinhart Koselleck refers to the transitional period between early Modernity and the nineteenth and twentieth century, i.e. the passage from pre-modernity to modernity. Research of the history of concepts, which he regarded as both possible and necessary, seeks to comprehend the modern world from a semantic perspective. By pointing out the change in meaning of existing concepts, Kosseleck sought to make evident the existence of a ”saddle period”. ”Begriffsgeschichte” as pursued by the German School is closely connected with social history. It pays attention to social reality and the changes it undergoes, to the subjective experience of reality that is documented in a given period, and to historical contexts. Modern concepts are not only indicators of their time but factors that actively shape history; they contain features such as temporalization, politicization, democratization and potential ideologization. The nineteenth century, marking the emergence of globalization, brought profound transformation to East Asia as well. An undeniable indication of Western influence and East Asian adaptation is the transfer of concepts. In view of the ”simultaneity of non-simultaneous history” and the ”non-simultaneity of simultaneous history” observable during the East Asian period of transition, as well as the significance or meaning attributable to the application of concepts, development of a Comparative History of Concepts focusing on East Asia and a history of key terms and their application is necessary.