Title: American Missionaries and the Introduction of Western Political Knowledge in Late Qing China (1861-1896)

Keywords: 政體類型;美國傳教士;「知識倉庫」;「思想資源」;晚清中國 political regimes;American missionaries;";stock of knowledge";;";intellectual resources";;Late Qing China

Abstract: 西方政體類型(types of political regimes)知識/概念在晚清中國時期的導入和傳佈,是近、現代中國(政治)思想變遷的重要面向之一。本文從西方政體類型知識「概念工程」在晚清中國的整體脈絡裡,以比較細緻的「脈絡化」研討取徑,考察美國基督教傳教士扮演的角色,從而為近代中國政治知識/政治思想多樣繁富的變遷樣態,提供深入的認識理解。

The introduction of knowledge of the different types of Western political regimes was a driving force for conceptual change in late Qing China. This essay focuses on the role played by American missionaries, analyzing the sources of their knowledge, their contribution to the introduction and growth of this strand of knowledge in China, and how they employed it in the context of the future of the monarchical regime of the Qing Empire.