題名: 意識:從「學術」到「政治」場域的概念挪用(1890-1940)

關鍵詞: 意識 ; 新名詞 ; 關鍵詞 ; 心理學 ; 挪用 ; consciousness ; newly coined word ; keyword ; psychology ; appropriation

摘要: 清末中國所面對的「三千年未有之變局」,其變化力道之強,範圍之深廣,直入日常生活的語言、辭彙兩層面。大量湧現的「新名詞」,帶著紛亂雜陳的「新概念」,湧入中國社會。新式名詞和概念在近代中國被創制的歷史過程,多仰賴知識分子的翻譯,特別是透過日本來譯介日製新名詞這條路徑為主。各色各樣之新名詞,在中國近現代的歷史舞台上,展演其豐富多樣的知識概念,並於其後轉為日常生活的「關鍵詞」,持續影響現代中國的語言、思想世界。本文以「意識」一詞為考察對象,分從三條脈絡:近代時期的翻譯活動、西方心理學的知識洗禮、對抗氛圍下的概念挪用,從歷史演遷的角度,描寫「意識」從一「新名詞」轉成「關鍵詞」的歷史過程。

The emerging of many newly coined words with a great diversity of new concepts were imported into China with tremendous cultural effect. These newly coined words and concepts were mostly translated by the intellectuals. Especially, they translated many new terms invented by the Japanese. The variety of new terms came up during Late Imperial China with a plentiful of knowledge and ideas. Each one of these newly coined words would turn into a keyword in the Modern China, continuing making influence on chinese world of language and thought. This article describes the historical process of the newly coined word ”consciousness,” which became a keyword of Modern China. I will depict this historical picture from three aspects: the translating activities during modern period; the western psychology; the appropriation of the concept among much kinds of hostile atmosphere.