題名: 近代中國知識轉型與概念變遷/觀念形塑-觀念史/概念史視域與方法

關鍵詞: 觀念史 ; 概念史 ; 近代中國 ; 知識轉型 ; 概念變遷 ; 東亞 ; 數位人文 ; history of ideas ; modern China ; transformation of knowledge ; construction of concepts ; East Asia ; digital humanities

摘要: 本文主要以觀念史/概念史視域與方法,探討近代中國知識/思想轉型時期,概念/觀念作為一個研究對象的可能路徑與方法。文中比較美、英、德觀念史、概念史學術進路與方法異同及中國近代知識轉型中有關概念/觀念的義界;並提出「中國/東亞/全球」由「節點」到「網絡」的比較概念史的研究框架,以勾勒近代中國自我與他者觀念域文化交涉的大歷史結構。此外,除文字文本外,當同時關注圖像、影像、儀式等多重中介,結合觀念史/概念史/隱喻學,以進行概念傳布與觀念形塑的跨文化考掘學的研究。另,在知識微縮革命與大數據新時代命題下,若能有效結合人文思維與數位技術、統計理論,進行關鍵詞與關鍵詞叢共現頻度所呈顯的概念/觀念群的關係結構,及「觀念‧事件‧行動」互動之大歷史結構的數位人文研究,或能開啟觀念史/概念史由「語言」到「數位人文」轉向的研究新範式,而推進觀念史/概念史研究革命性的蛻變與突破。

This paper, by means of the horizon and methodology of history of ideas, discusses how "idea/concept" could be a research subject in the conceptual transition of knowledge in modern China. I compare differences and similarities among three diverse histories of ideas (in the U.S., the U.K., and Germany) to their Chinese counterpart. To capture how the notions of "self " and "other" were co-transformed in this transition from a macro-historical perspective, I propose to read modern China as a pivot in comprehending East Asian or even global context of history of ideas. In addition to textual evidence, images, rituals and other media, combined with metaphorology, and history of ideas, should be studied in order to complete trans-cultural archaeology. Moreover, applying digital technologies and statistical theories to analyzing certain key words, concepts, and the interactions among "ideas," "events" and "actions" would extend the scholarship of history of ideas from current linguistic perspective to the one of digital humanities. It can be a significant breakthrough in the near future.