題名: 瀟湘八景:東亞共同母題的文化意象

關鍵詞: 瀟湘八景 ; 文化意象 ; 東亞 ; 母題 ; 審美意識 ;

摘要: 狹義的「瀟湘」,指流經中國湖南的瀟水和湘江。廣義的「瀟湘」,可泛稱整個中國湖南。從莊子和屈原開始,書寫「瀟湘」的作品凝聚了豐富的瀟湘文化底蘊。大約從唐代起,有瀟湘山水畫創作。北宋文人畫家宋迪以瀟湘的八個景致為題材,繪製〈瀟湘八景圖〉,成為東亞「瀟湘八景」詩畫的濫觴。十二世紀出使宋朝的高麗畫家在朝廷畫院學習了「瀟湘八景」詩畫。十三世紀東渡日本的僧人傳入「瀟湘八景」詩畫。古代越南使臣出使中國的陸路途徑則會經過湖南境內。「瀟湘八景」是東亞諸國共同的詩畫抒情母題,通過「瀟湘八景」的文化意象,可以探析東亞的審美意趣。本文概述「瀟湘八景」的源起,以及在中國、韓國、日本、越南的歷史發展情形,歸納出中國的「離憂愁緒」、韓國的「嚮往樂土」、日本的「幽玄禪思」、越南的「異域懷歸」,各具特色的藝術表現。

"Xiao-Xiang" refers to the Xiao River and Xiang River that flows through Hunan area. Since Zhuangzi and Qu Yuan, literary creations on Xiao-Xiang have developed into a cultural image, and landscape paintings on Xiao-Xiang have also developed from Tang dynasty. Northern Song dynasty painter Song Di illustrated "Eight Views of Xiao-Xiang", which initiated the poetry and painting creations on Xiao-Xiang in East Asia. 12^(th) century, Goryeo ambassador painters have learned poetry and painting creations on Xiao-Xiang in the Song court. 13th century, monks travelled to Japan also brought in poetry and painting works on Xiao- Xiang. The over land route of Ancient Vietnamese envoys also went through Hunan province. "Eight views of Xiao-Xiang" is a shared poetry and lyrical motif among East Asian countries. Hence, studying the cultural image of Xiao-Xiang will allow analysis of aesthetic consciousness of East Asian countries. This paper summarizes the origins of "Eight View of Xiao-Xiang", as well as their historical development in China, Korea, Japan and Vietnam, each with their distinguishing characteristics.