題名: 被遺忘的功臣:東方出版社背後的日文改寫者

關鍵詞: 東方出版社 ; 偉人傳記 ; 世界少年文學 ; 日文改寫本

摘要: 臺灣的東方出版社在1960年代發行了四大套兒童叢書:《世界偉人傳記叢書》、《世界少年文學選集》、《亞森‧羅蘋全集》及《福爾摩斯全集》,極為暢銷,再版多次,對於臺灣小學生的世界文學觀有相當大的影響力。但這四套書其實大都是從日文改寫本譯為中文。《世界偉人傳記叢書》根據的是偕成社的《偉人物語文庫》;《世界少年文學選集》冊數最多,主要根據講談社的《世界名作全集》和偕成社的《世界名作文庫》這兩套書;《亞森‧羅蘋全集》和《福爾摩斯全集》兩套書都是由ポプラ社出版,前者來源是南洋一郎改寫的《怪盗ルパン全集》,後者則是山中峯太郎改寫的《名探偵ホームズ全集》。以上五套日文叢書大多是1950年代出版的。參與改寫的有多位日本名作家,如柴田錬三郎、那須辰造、森三千代、西条八十等,反映出戰後日本的兒童教育觀,包括世界文學的知識和強調道德等。東方的四套叢書也有多位臺籍作家執筆,如黃得時、林文月、文心、施翠峰等,在語言環境不利臺籍作家的時代背景下,日譯兒童文學成為臺籍譯者的重要舞臺。但東方譯者群在「去日本化,再中國化」的時代氛圍下,隱匿了日文源頭,力圖消泯日文譯者的存在痕跡。本文整理了百餘本東方叢書的日文源頭,並描述日文改寫者的改寫策略和中文譯者的翻譯策略,試圖補上目前臺灣兒童文學翻譯研究的一大缺口。

During the 1960s, Taipei-based Dongfang publisher(東方出版社) published four series of children`s literature in Chinese, including "Biographies of the great people around the world", "World literature for the young", "The complete Arsène Lupin" and "The complete Sherlock Holmes". The four series have been very popular in Taiwan for the past decades and are still in print today. Since the publisher only credited the original authors and Chinese adaptors, most readers and researchers assumed that those titles were adapted from the original languages, such as English or French. However, those four series were actually relaytranslated from Japanese adaptions rather than the original languages. "Biographies of the great people around the world" were actually translated from a collection by Japanese publisher Kaiseisha(偕成社); "World literature for the young" were translated from two Japanese collections, published by Kaiseisha and Kodansha(講談社) respectively. Both "the complete Arsène Lupin" and "The complete Sherlock Holmes" were translated from Japanese adaptions of Poplar Publisher(ポプラ社). Most of those Japanese adaptions were published in the 1950s. Quite a few famous writers participated in the translation and adaptation, such as Minami Yoichiro(南洋一郎), Yamanaka Minetaro(山中峯太郎), Shibata Renzaburo(柴田錬三郎), Nasu Tatzuzo(那須辰造), Mori Michiyo(森三千代) and Saijo Yaso(西条八十) among others. Those adaptions reflected the idea of education in post-war Japan, emphasizing the world knowledge and moral building for the children. Among the Taiwanese translators, Huang Te-shi(黃得時), Lin Wen-yueh(林文月), Wen Hsin(文心) and Shih Tsui-feng(施翠峰) were well-known native Taiwanese writers, who had been educated in Japanese during the colonial period(1896-1945). Under the political climate of "de-Japanization" in post-war Taiwan, those Taiwanese translators did not mention their Japanese counterparts. Few existing researches of children`s literature in Taiwan acknowledge the existence of the Japanese adaptions between the original works and their Chinese renditions. This present paper aims to locate the Japanese origins of those translated literature in Taiwan, and describe the adaption strategy of Japanese writers as well as the translation strategy of the Taiwanese translators.