題名: 譯者與他者:以佐藤春夫的臺閩紀行為例

關鍵詞: 殖民地之旅 ; 南方紀行 ; 森丑之助 ; 許文葵 ; 鄭(享綬)

摘要: 1920年7月6日至10月15日,29歲的佐藤春夫(1892-1964)來臺展開人生首度遠行,並進入長達三個月的深度探訪。旅途行遍中臺灣山地與中南部主要城市之外,亦曾於7月20日至8月5日之間跨海前往福建,遊蹤及於廈門、鼓浪嶼、集美、漳州等地。這趟臺閩旅途中,佐藤春夫幾乎在他所到之處都留下了文學的鴻爪。42篇旅遊紀行與小說創作在他訪臺後的翌年(1921)持續問世19年,直到昭和十四年(1939)。從旅遊的緣由與年紀,到相關書寫的出版期間、頻率、數量,都深刻反映出臺閩之旅在佐藤文學生命中格外不尋常的意義。本文的研究焦點在於探索佐藤春夫臺閩書寫背後的導覽者與作家之間的互動關係,以及透過作品與作品中的譯者生平,考察兩者之間的作用關係。亦即,藉由佐藤春夫的臺閩紀行比較佐藤行走臺閩兩地之際,為他導覽的譯者及其譯事活動對於作家的文化探索與文學書寫產生的多面向影響。其中,包含譯者的個別背景與特徵及其導覽內容、視角、態度、方式,乃至佐藤春夫自身的感受及其接受情況等。具體而言,本文將從佐藤春夫臺閩書寫的生產過程中,針對臺閩兩地不同譯者的行事活動與個人特質,探索譯者如何導引作家的目光投向其旅程,並對其旅遊地與當地人產生特定的敘事角度與內涵等作用因素。尤其,透過佐藤春夫如攝影機般的敘事筆法,對於臺閩兩地三位譯者及其行事風格的書寫,藉由對照比較其中擔任規劃者、導覽者、隨行者角色的譯者與作家之間的交互作用。本文將以作品與史料為證,並以譯者與他者之間的互動與相倚為線索,探究他者如何透過譯者對於異國進行理解與接納,進而形成其自身的闡釋與言述;而譯者又如何透過他者的反饋與書寫,形塑其自身的形象與意義。

On July 6, 1920, the 29-year-old Haruo Sato (1892-1964) embarked on the first long-distance journey of his life. His trip, which lasted until October 15 of the same year, was a three-month in-depth visit to Taiwan, which took him to the mountains in central Taiwan as well as the cities in central and southern Taiwan. In addition, from July 20 to August 5, Sato also crossed the Taiwan Strait to visit Fujian, traveling to areas such as Xiamen, Kulangsu Island, Jimei, and Zhangzhou. Sato`s literary footprint can be found in almost every location he visited, with 42 accounts and novels of his travels published over a period of 19 years, from 1921 to 1939. The motivations of his travels, his age during his trip, and the publication period, frequency, and quantity of his novels and accounts all indicate that this journey played an important role in Sato`s literary career. This paper examines the relationship between the guide and the author in Haruo Sato`s writings, and analyzes the relationship between the two based on the text and the backgrounds of the interpreters that appear in the text. Put another way, the interpreters who guided Sato on his trip, and their translations, had a variety of influences on Sato`s cultural exploration and literary production during his trip, which can be seen in his accounts of his travels in Taiwan and Fujian. These influences include the interpreters` individual backgrounds and characteristics, as well as the contents, perspectives, attitudes, and methods of the guidance provided, all of which affected Sato`s perceptions and level of acceptance. Based on Sato`s process of writing his accounts of his travels in Taiwan and Fujian, this paper delves into how the activities and characteristics of the interpreters in Taiwan and Fujian differed, and how such differences influenced Sato`s perspectives regarding his travels, as well as his descriptive strategies towards local peoples. In particular, through Sato`s eidetic style of narration, this paper compares the roles and styles of three interpreters in Taiwan and Fujian, in terms of how their roles as planners, guides, and followers intersected with Sato`s role as an author. Through the support of Sato`s literary works and supplementary historical sources, this paper delineates the interaction and dependence between the translator and the other, thus examining how the other comes to understand a foreign land through interpreters, and how the other creates a personalized interpretation and description. Additionally, this paper also describes how the translator creates personal symbolism and meaning through the other`s feedback and writings.