題名: 咨爾多譯,為民前鋒:《前鋒月刊》中的異國文藝譯介與國族想像

關鍵詞: 民族文藝運動 ; 前鋒月刊 ; 黃震遐 ; 異國譯介 ; 國族想像 ; movement for nationalist literature ; Qianfeng yuekan (Vanguard Monthly) ; Huang Zhenxia ; translation of foreign literature ; national culture imagination

摘要: 1930年代前後,隨著左翼文學運動蓬勃發展,民族文藝運動亦因應而生,《前鋒月刊》在上海創刊,是其主要園地,共發行了七期。雖民族文藝之闡發是其主旨,但異國文藝的大篇幅譯介,及世界各國─尤其是弱小民族文藝現狀和發展趨向的介紹,亦佔此類刊物相當之篇幅。本文綰結文化翻譯研究者的觀點,從翻譯與認同、譯者的操縱(manipulate)等理論視角,分析這本刊物中出現的異國文藝翻譯、評介,並且集中梳理民族文藝重要作家黃震遐作品所涉及的國族文化想像與異國情調書寫之間的雙重凝視問題。本文擬考察其編者之世界想像,及其所涉及的異國凝視、國族文化建構與跨文化實踐等議題,以釐清三○年代的民族文藝運動者如何通過想像「文藝」與「咨爾多譯」,形塑「民族」,達成「異」國理想。

While proletariat literature and leftist ideas thrived in the early 1930s in China, the movement for nationalist literature, launched by the KMT (Guomindang) government, emerged in response to it. Qianfeng yuekan (Vanguard Monthly), a representative journal of this movement, was published by the "Xiandai Publisher" in Shanghai. The periodical made a major contribution to the theoretical development of nationalist literature. The authors and funders of this journal are associated with the literary society called “Vanguard”, which existed briefly in the early 1930s, and was well connected to the Shanghai literary circle. While advocating the nationalism of Sun Yatsen in the literary sphere by publishing novels, poems, and plays of the nationalist literature and movement, the editors and authors of the Vanguard Monthly also paid considerable attention to finding theoretical justification in foreign literatures. Through examining the translation of foreign literature in Vanguard Monthly, this paper investigates how the editors and authors of the Monthly interpreted foreign literatures, and formed a concept of national literature by borrowing foreign literature as an inspiration. Moreover, by examining the exotic writing of Huang Zhenxia, the most important Chinese nationalist literature writer, this paper explores how the editors and writers of the Monthly imagined the new China, by mimicking and modifying "the colonial gaze" of the foreign other. This paper concludes on how the national cultural imagination was interwoven with foreign literature and culture, and elaborates on the complexity of modern Chinese culture and literature in the early twentieth century.